Agosta, Salvatore J. (2002) "Habitat use, diet and roost selection by the Big Brown Bat (Eptesicus fuscus) in North America: a case for conserving an abundant species." Mammal Review, 32, pp. 179-198.
Andersen, K.W., & E.D. Fleharty (1967) "Mammalian distribution within biotic communities of northeastern Jewell County, Kansas." Fort Hays Studies (n.s.), Science Series, 6, pp. 1-45.
Anderson, Harry G. (1959) "Food habits of migratory ducks in Illinois." Bulletin of the Illinois Natural History Survey, 27(4), pp. 289-344.
Augustine, D.J. (1997) "Grazing patterns and impacts of White-tailed Deer in a fragmented forest ecosystem." Master's Thesis, University of Minnesota.
Baerwald, Brandon Jeremiah, Dayna A. Goldsmith, & Robert M.R. Barclay (2012) "Roost selection by the solitary, foliage-roosting hoary bat (Lasiurus cinereus) during lactation." Canadian Journal of Zoology, 90(3), pp. 329-336.
Beal, F.E.L. (1915) "Food of the robins and bluebirds of the United States." Bulletin of the U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, 171, pp. 1-31.
Beal, F.E.L. (1915) "Food habits of the thrushes of the United States." Bulletin No. 280, United States Dept. of Agriculture, Washington, D.C.
Beeman, Larry, & Michael R. Pelton (1980) "Seasonal foods and feeding ecology of black bears in the Smoky Mountains." Bears: Their Biology and Management, 4, pp. 141-147. International Association for Bear Research and Management.
Bellrose, Frank C. (1942/1976) Ducks, Geese, & Swans of North America. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books.
Belthoff, James R., & Gary Ritchison (1990) "Roosting behavior of postfledging Eastern Screech Owls." The Auk, 107(3), pp. 567-579.
Bennetts, W.J. (1900) "Notes on the food of the Ruffed Grouse." Bulletin of the Wisconsin Natural History Society, 1(2), pp. 105-110.
Bergeson, S.M. (2012) "Examining the suitability of the little brown bat (Myotis lucifugus) as a surrogate for the endangered Indiana bat (Myotis sodalis)." Master's thesis, Ball State University.
Best, Louis B. (1978) "Field Sparrow reproductive success and nesting ecology." The Auk, 95, pp. 9-22.
Bielefeldt, John, & Robert N. Rosenfeld (2001) "Nest sites and breeding biology of hooded warblers in southeastern Wisconsin." Passenger Pigeon, 63(4), pp. 243-256.
Blackmore, Mary (1998) "Dairy goats as tools for controlling woody vegetation on prairie remnants." Proceedings of the 16th North American Prairie Conference, 16, pp. 243-249.
Buech, Richard R. (1980) "Vegetation of a Kirtland's Warbler breeding area and 10 nest sites." The Jack Pine Warbler, 58(2), pp. 59-72.
Clement, Matthew J. (2011) "Roosting ecology of Rafinesque's Big-eared Bat and Southeastern Myotis in the coastal plain of Georgia." Ph.D thesis, University of Georgia.
Cole, F. Russell, & George O. Batzli (1979) "Nutrition and population dynamics of the prairie vole, Microtus ochrogaster, in central Illinois." Journal of Animal Ecology, 48, pp. 455-470.
DeGraaf, Richard M. (2002) Trees, Shrubs, and Vines for Attracting Birds, 2nd Ed. Hanover & London: University Press of New England.
DeVore, S., S. Bailey, & G. Kennedy (2004) Birds of Illinois. Auburn, WA: Lone Pine Publishing.
Dijak, W.D., B. Tannebaum, & M.A. Parker (1990) "Nest-site characteristics affecting success and reuse of Red-shouldered Hawk nests." Wilson Bulletin, 102(3), pp. 480-486.
Ernst, Carl H., Roger W. Barbour, & Jeffrey E. Lovich (1994) Turtles of the United States and Canada. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institute Press.
Forbes, S.A. (1888) "Food relations of fresh-water fishes." Illinois State Laboratory of Natural History, 2, pp. 433-474.
Forbes, S.A. (1888) "On the food relations of fresh-water fishes: a summary and discussion." Illinois State Laboratory of Natural History, 2, pp. 475-538.
Ford, W.M., S.F. Owen, J.W. Edwards, & J.L. Rodrigue (2006) "Robinia pseudoacacia (Black Locust) as day roosts of male Myotis septentrionalis (northern bats) on the Fernow Experimental Forest, West Virginia." Northeastern Naturalist, 13(1), pp. 15-24.
Gabbe, Aaron P., Scott K. Robinson, & Jeffrey D. Brown (2002) "Tree-species preferences of foraging insectivorous birds: Implications of floodplain forest restoration." Conservation Biology, 16(2), pp. 462-470.
Hamerstrom, Jr., F.N., & James Blake (1939) "Central Wisconsin muskrat study." American Midland Naturalist, 21(2), pp. 514-520
Hamilton, Jr., W.J. (1941) "The food of small forest mammals in eastern United States." Journal of Mammalogy, 22, pp. 250-263.
Haugen, Arnold O. (1942) "Life history studies of the Cottontail Rabbit in southwestern Michigan." American Midland Naturalist, 28(1), pp. 204-244.
Havera, Stephen P. (1999) Waterfowl of Illinois: Status and Management. Special Publication 21. Urbana, IL: Illinois Natural History Survey.
Heckscher, Christopher M. (2004) "Veery nest sites in a mid-Atlantic piedmont forest: vegetative physiognomy and use of alien shrubs." American Midland Naturalist, 151, pp. 326-337.
Hofmann, Joyce E. (1998) "A survey of Franklin's Ground Squirrel (Spermophilus franklinii) in east-central Illinois." Center for Biodiversity Technical Report, 1998(11), Illinois Natural History Survey, Champaign, Illinois.
Homan, H.J., G.M. Linz, W.J. Bleier, & R.B. Carlson (1996) "Colony-site and nest-site use by Common Grackles in North Dakota." Wilson Bulletin, 108(1), pp.104-114.
Hooper, Robert G., & Paul B. Hamel (1977) "Nesting habitat of Bachman's Warbler – a review." The Wilson Bulletin, 89(3), pp. 373-379.
Houtcooper, Wayne C. (1978) "Food habits of rodents in a cultivated ecosystem." Journal of Mammalogy, 59(2), pp. 427-430.
Jackson, Jerome A. (1976) "A comparison of the breeding ecology of Red-headed and Red-bellied Woodpeckers in Kansas." The Condor, 78, pp. 67-76.
Johnson, Joshua B., John W. Edwards, W. Mark Ford, & J. Edward Gates (2009) "Roost tree selection by Northern Myotis (Myotis septentrionalis) maternal colonies following prescribed fire in a Central Appalachian Mountains hardwood forest." Forest Ecology and Management, 258, pp. 233-242.
Kalcounis, Matina C., & Kerry R. Hecker (1996) "Intraspecific variation in roost-site selection by Little Brown Bats (Myotis lucifugus)." Bats and Forest Symposium, Section III: Roosting, pp. 81-90.
Korschgen, Leroy J. (1962) "Food habits of Greater Prairie Chicken in Missouri." American Midland Naturalist, 68, pp. 307-318.
Krynak, Timothy J. (2010) "Bat habitat use and roost tree selection for Northern Long-eared Myotis (Myotis septentrionalis) in north-central Ohio." Master's Thesis, John Carroll University.
Lagler, Karl F. (1943) "Food habits and economic relations of the turtles of Michigan with special reference to fish management." American Midland Naturalist, 29(2), pp. 257-312.
Lance, Richard F., Brian T. Hardcastle, Angela Talley, & Paul L. Leberg (2001) "Day-roost selection by Rafinesque's Big-eared Bat (Corynorhinus rafinesquii) in Louisiana forests." Journal of Mammalogy, 82(1), pp. 166-172
Lewis, James C. (1993) "Foods and feeding ecology." In Baskett et al. (Eds.), Ecology and Management of Mourning Dove, pp. 181-204. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books.
Lindroth, Richard L., & George O. Batzli (1984) "Food habits of the Meadow Vole (Microtus pennsylvanicus) in bluegrass and prairie habitats." Journal of Mammalogy, 65(4), pp. 600-606.
Lowe, Amanda J. (2012) "Swarming behavior and fall roost-use of Little Brown (Myotis lucifugus) and Northern Long-eared Bats (Myotis septentrionalis) in Nova Scotia, Canada." Master's thesis, St. Mary's University.
Lucas, Jessica (2009) "Roost selection by Rafinesque's Big-eared Bats (Corynorhinus rafinesquii) in Congaree National Park – a multiscale approach." Master's Thesis, Clemson University.
Ludewig, Heidi A., & R. Terry Bowyer (1985) "Overlap in winter diets of sympatric Moose and White-tailed Deer in Maine." Journal of Mammology, 66(2), pp. 390-392.
Mager, Kenneth J., & Thomas A. Nelson (2001) "Roost-site selection by Eastern Red Bats (Lasiurus borealis)." American Midland Naturalist, 145(1), pp. 120-126.
Malmborg, P.K., & M.F. Wilson (1988) "Foraging ecology of avian frugivores and some consequences for seed dispersal in an Illinois woodlot." The Condor, 90(1), pp. 173-186.
Martin, Alexander C., Herbert S. Zim, & Arnold L. Nelson (1951/1961) American Wildlife and Plants: A Guide to Wildlife Food Habits. New York: Dover.
Martin, Chester O., Alison S. McCartney, David Richardson, Austin W. Trousdale, & Monica S. Wolters (2011) "Rafinesque's Big-eared Bat (Corynorhinus rafinesquii) in Mississippi: distribution, current status, and conservation needs." In Loeb, Susan C., Michael J. Lacki, & Darren A. Miller (Eds.), Conservation and Management of Eastern Big-eared Bats: A Symposium. Gen. Tech. Rep. SRS-145. Ashville, NC: USDA, Forest Service, Southern Research Station.
McGuire, Liam P., Christopher G. Guglielmo, Stuart A. Mackenzie, & Philip D. Taylor (2012) "Migratory stopover in the long-distance migrant silver-haired bat, Lasionycteris noctivagans." Journal of Animal Ecology, 81(2), pp. 377-385.
Meanley, Brooke (1956) "Foods of the Wild Turkey in the White River bottomlands of southeastern Arkansas." The Wilson Bulletin, 68(4), pp. 305-311.
Moorman, Christopher E., & Brian R. Chapman (1996) "Nest-site selection of Red-shouldered and Red-tailed Hawks in a managed forest." Wilson Bulletin, 108(2), pp. 357-368.
Mosnier, Arnaud, Jean-Pierre Ouellet, & Réhaume Courtois (2008) "Black bear adaptation to low productivity in the boreal forest." Écoscience, 15(4), pp. 485-497.
MuÌnzer, Olivia Maya (2008) "Ecology of the evening bat (Nycticeius humeralis) at the northern edge of its range." Master's thesis, Eastern Michigan University.
Myers, Jonathan, Mark Vellend, Sana Gardescu, & P.L. Marks (2004) "Seed dispersal by white-tailed deer: implications for long-distance dispersal, invasion, and migration of plants in eastern North America." Oecologia, 139, pp. 35-44.
Newell, Felicity L., & Amanda D. Rodewald (2011) "Role of topography, canopy structure, and floristics in nest-site selection and nesting success of canopy songbirds." Forest Ecology and Management, 262, pp. 739-749.
Norquay, K.J.O., A.K. Menzies, C.S. McKibbin, M.E. Timonin, D.E. Baloun, & C.K.R. Willis (2010) "Silver-haired bats (Lasionycteris noctivagans) found ensnared on burdock (Arctium minus)." Northwestern Naturalist, 91, pp. 339-342.
Noyce, Karen V., & Pamela L. Coy (1990) "Abundance and productivity of bear-food species in different forest types of northcentral Minnesota." Bears: Their Biology and Managment, 8, pp. 169-181.
Pearse, A.S. (1918) "Food of shore fishes of certain Wisconsin lakes." Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries, 35, pp. 249-292.
Perry, R.W., D.A. Saugey, & B.G. Crump (2010) "Winter roosting ecology of silver-haired bats in an Arkansas forest." Southeastern Naturalist, 9(3), pp. 563-572.
Perry, R.W., & Ronald E. Thill (2008) "Diurnal roosts of male Evening Bats (Nycticeius humeralis) in diversely managed pine-hardwood forests." American Midland Naturalist, 160, pp. 374-385.
Romain, Derrick A., Martyn E. Obbard, & James L. Atkinson (2013) "Temporal variation in food habits of the American Black Bear (Ursus americanus) in the boreal forest of northern Ontario." The Canadian Field-Naturalist, 127, pp. 118-130.
Schmidt, F.J. (1931) "Mammals of western Clark County, Wisconsin." Journal of Mammalogy, 12, pp. 99-117.
Schneider, Jennifer, David Maehr, Karen Alexy, John Cox, Jeffrey Larkin, & Brian Reeder (2006) "Food habits of reintroduced Elk in southeastern Kentucky." Southeastern Naturalist, 5(3), pp. 535-546.
Schorger, A.W. (1955) The Passenger Pigeon: Its Natural History and Extinction. Madison, WI: Univ. of Wisconsin Press.
Shimp, Jr., Karl A., & Ann U. Shimp (1982) "Lasiurus cinereus." Mammalian Species, 185, pp. 1-5.
Snyder, Noel F.R. (2004) The Carolina Parakeet: Glimpses of a Vanished Bird. Princeton & Oxford: Princeton Univ. Press.
Sotala, Dennis J., & Charles M. Kirkpatrick (1973) "Foods of White-tailed Deer, Odocoileus virginianus, in Martin County, Indiana." American Midland Naturalist, 89(2), pp. 281-286.
Steele, Benjamin B. (1993) "Selection of foraging and nesting sites by Black-throated Blue Warblers: their relative influence on habitat choice." The Condor, 95, pp. 568-579.
Swier, Vicki J. (2003) "Distribution, roost site selection, and food habits of bats in eastern South Dakota." Master's Thesis, South Dakota State University.
Veilleux, Jacques Pierre, Paul Moosman, Jr., D. Scott Reynolds, Kirk LaGory, & Leroy Walston, Jr. (2009) "Observations of summer roosting and foraging behavior of a hoary bat (Lasiurus cinereus) in southern New Hampshire." Northeastern Naturalist, 16(1), pp. 148-152.
Veilleux, Jacques Pierre, John O. Whitaker, Jr., & Sherry L. Veilleux (2003) "Tree-roosting ecology of reproductive female Eastern Pipistrelles, Pipistrellus subflavus, in Indiana." Journal of Mammology, 84(3), pp. 1068-1075.
Voigt Englund, Judy, & William J. Meyer (1986) "The impact of deer on 24 species of prairie forbs." Proceedings of the 9th North American Prairie Conference, pp. 211-212.
Whitaker Jr., John O. (1966) "Food of Mus musculus, Peromyscus maniculatus bairdi and Peromyscus leucopus in Vigo County, Indiana." Journal of Mammalogy, 47(3), pp. 473-486.
Whitaker Jr., John O. (1972) "Food and external parasites of Spermophilus tridecemlineatus in Vigo County, Indiana." Journal of Mammology, 53(3), pp. 644-648.
Whitaker Jr., John O., & Russell E. Mumford (1970) "Jumping mice (Zapodidae) in Indiana." Proceedings of the Indiana Academy of Science: Ecology, 80, pp. 201-209.
Wilhelm, Gerould, & Laura Rericha (2017) Flora of the Chicago Region: A Floristic and Ecological Synthesis. Indiana Academy of Science.
Willis, Craig K.R., & R. Mark Brigham (2005) "Physiological and ecological aspects of roost selection by reproductive female Hoary Bats (Lasiurus cinereus)." Journal of Mammology, 86(1), pp. 85-94.
Wrazen, John, & Gerald Svendsen (1978) "Feeding ecology of a population of Eastern Chipmunks (Tamias striatus) in southeast Ohio." American Midland Naturalist, 100(1), pp. 190-201.
Yeatter, Ralph E. (1943) "The prairie chicken in Illinois." Bulletin of the Illinois Natural History Survey, 22(4), pp. 375-416.
Zimmerman, Casey L. (2015) "Bat survey of Thousand Hills State Park, Kirksville Missouri, with emphasis on documenting the presence of the Northern Myotis (Myotis septentrionalis). Master's Thesis, University of Central Missouri.