Flower-Visiting Insects
of Wild Parsnip


Pastinaca sativa (Wild Parsnip) introduced
(Bees suck nectar or collect pollen, other insects suck nectar; some observations are Graenicher, Krombein et al., and Williams as indicated below, otherwise they are from Robertson)

Bees (long-tongued)
Apidae (Apinae): Apis mellifera mellifera sn; Apidae (Bombini): Bombus griseocallis sn, Bombus impatiens sn, Bombus pensylvanica sn; Anthophoridae (Anthophorini): Anthophora abrupta sn; Anthophoridae (Ceratinini): Ceratina dupla dupla sn cp; Megachilidae (Megachilini): Megachile petulans sn

Bees (short-tongued)
Halictidae (Halictinae): Augochlorella striata sn, Halictus confusus sn, Halictus parallelus sn, Lasioglossum cinctipes sn, Lasioglossum forbesii sn, Lasioglossum imitatus sn cp fq, Lasioglossum pectoralis sn cp, Lasioglossum versatus sn cp; Halictidae (Sphecodini): Sphecodes clematidis sn, Sphecodes cressonii sn, Sphecodes dichroa sn fq; Colletidae (Colletinae): Colletes brevicornis sn (Rb, Kr), Colletes eulophi sn; Colletidae (Hylaeinae): Hylaeus affinis sn, Hylaeus illinoisensis sn, Hylaeus mesillae sn (Rb, Kr), Hylaeus modestus modestus sn; Andrenidae (Andreninae): Andrena crataegi sn, Andrena cressonii sn, Andrena forbesii (Kr), Andrena fragilis (Kr), Andrena heraclei (Kr), Andrena hippotes sn (Rb, Kr), Andrena imitatrix imitatrix (Kr), Andrena integra (Kr), Andrena miranda (Kr), Andrena nigrifrons sn, Andrena nuda sn cp (Rb, Kr), Andrena personata sn cp (Rb, Kr), Andrena pruni sn cp, Andrena quintilis (Kr), Andrena robertsonii sn (Rb, Kr), Andrena rugosa (Kr), Andrena spiraeana (Kr), Andrena wilmattae (Kr), Andrena ziziae cp olg (Kr)

Wasps
Sphecidae (Astatinae): Astata unicolor; Sphecidae (Bembicinae): Pseudoplisus phaleratus; Sphecidae (Crabroninae): Ectemnius atriceps, Ectemnius continuus, Ectemnius decemmaculatus, Ectemnius lapidarius, Ectemnius rufifemur, Ectemnius trifasciatus, Lestica confluentus fq, Notoglossa inornata, Oxybelus emarginatus, Oxybelus mexicanus, Oxybelus uniglumis; Sphecidae (Larrinae): Lyroda subita, Trypoxylon clavatus; Sphecidae (Philanthinae): Cerceris clypeata, Cerceris compacta, Cerceris fumipennis, Cerceris kennicottii, Philanthus gibbosus; Sphecidae (Sphecinae): Ammophila kennedyi, Ammophila nigricans, Chalybion californicus, Isodontia apicalis, Sceliphron caementaria, Sphex ichneumonea, Sphex pensylvanica; Tiphiidae: Myzinum quinquecincta, Tiphia vulgaris; Pompilidae: Anoplius americanus fq, Anoplius atrox, Anoplius illinoensis, Anoplius lepidus, Anoplius marginatus, Anoplius semirufus, Anoplius tenebrosus, Anoplius virginiensis, Ceropales maculata, Evagetes parvus, Poecilopompilus interrupta, Tachypompilus ferruginea; Mutillidae: Dasymutilla macra, Timulla vagans; Chrysididae: Chrysis nitidula, Hedychrum violaceum, Holopyga ventrale fq; Figitidae: Prosaspicera albihirta; Eucoilidae: Eucoila impatiens; Leucospididae: Leucospis affinis; Perilampidae: Euperilampus triangularis, Perilampus hyalinus, Perilampus platigaster; Encyritidae: Pachyneuron mesograptae (Rb, F&I); Scelionidae: Teleas lineaticeps; Evaniidae: Hyptia reticulata; Gasteruptiidae: Gasteruption assectator, Gasterion tarsatorius; Ichneumonidae: Apophua simplicipes, Colpognathus helvus, Eiphosoma dentator, Eutanyacra succinctus, Ichneumon ambulatorius, Idiolispa analis, Isdromas lycaenae, Tersilochus conotracheli, Trogus pennator, Trychosis subgracilis, Tryphon seminiger; Braconidae: Cardiochiles tibiator, Crassomicrodus divisus, Habrobracon gelechiae, Microplites gortynae, Peristenus pallipes, Vipio rugator; Vespidae: Dolichovespula maculata, Polistes fuscata; Vespidae (Eumeninae): Ancistrocerus adiabatus, Ancistrocerus campestris, Ancistrocerus unifasciatus, Eumenes fraterna, Euodynerus foraminatus fq, Leionotus scrophulariae (Rb, MS), Leionotus ziziae (Rb, MS), Monobia quadridens, Parancistrocerus fulvipes, Symmorphus albomarginatus, Symmorphus canadensis, Zethus spinipes

Sawflies
Argidae: Arge humeralis

Flies
Sciaridae: Sciara atrata, Sciara vulgaris; Mycetophilidae: Epicypta scatophora; Tabanidae: Chrysops striatus, Hybomitra illotus; Stratiomyidae: Allognosta fuscitarsis, Stratiomys meigenii; Syrphidae: Allographta obliqua fq, Dasysyrphus venustus, Didea fuscipes, Eristalinus aeneus, Eristalis dimidiatus, Eristalis flavipes, Eristalis transversus, Helophilus fasciatus, Helophilus latifrons, Mallota bautias, Ocyptamus fascipennis, Ocyptamus fuscipennis, Orthonevra nitida icp, Paragus bicolor, Paragus tibialis, Parhelophilus laetus (Gr), Pipiza femoralis, Platycheirus hyperboreus, Platycheirus quadratus, Sphaerophoria contiqua, Syritta pipiens fq, Syrphus ribesii, Toxomerus geminatus, Toxomerus marginatus fq, Trichopsomyia apisaon, Trichopsomyia banksi, Tropidia quadrata; Bombyliidae: Anthrax oedipus, Hemipenthes sinuosa, Villa alternata (Gr); Scenopinidae: Scenopinus nubillipes; Empididae: Empis clausa, Empis distans; Conopidae: Myopa vesiculosa, Physoconops brachyrhynchus, Zodion americanum; Tachinidae: Belvosia unifasciata fq, Chetogena claripennis, Chaetoplagia atripennis, Copecrypta ruficauda, Cryptomeigenia illinoiensis, Cryptomeigenia theutis, Cylindromyia euchenor, Distichona varia, Euclyptia flava, Eumea caesar, Exorista mella, Gnadochaeta globosa, Gymnoclytia occidua, Gymnosoma fuliginosum, Leschenaultia leucophrys, Lespesia aletiae, Lespesia frenchii, Linnaemya comta fq, Masicera inquinata, Paradidyma conica, Phasia purpurascens, Spallanzania hesperidarum, Trichopoda pennipes fq, Uramya pristis, Winthemia quadripustulata fq, Xanthomelanodes arcuatus; Sarcophagidae: Amobia aurifrons, Amobia floridensis, Blaesoxipha alcedo, Blaesoxipha hunteri, Euaraba tergata, Gymnoprosopa polita, Helicobia rapax, Ravinia anxia, Ravinia derelicta, Ravinia stimulans, Sarcophaga sinuata, Senotainia rubriventris, Sphixapata trilineata; Calliphoridae: Calliphora splendida, Calliphora vicina, Cochliomyia macellaria fq, Lucilia illustris, Phormia regina; Muscidae: Graphomya americana, Helina rufitibia, Limnophora narona, Morellia micans fq, Musca domestica, Myospila meditabunda, Neomyia cornicina; Anthomyiidae: Anthomyia leucostoma, Calythea nigricans; Fanniidae: Fannia manicata; Otitidae: Delphinia picta, Seioptera colon; Platystomatidae: Rivellia viridulans; Lauxaniidae: Camptoprosopella vulgaris; Sepsidae: Sepsis violacea; Chloropidae: Chlorops proximus, Homaluroides mellea, Liohippelates flavipes, Liohippelates pusio, Meromyza americana, Rhopalopterum soror, Thaumatomyia glabra; Milichiidae: Lobioptera indecora

Butterflies
Nymphalidae: Danaus plexippus, Libytheana carinenta, Limenitis arthemis astyanax; Lycaenidae: Celastrina argiolus, Lycaena hyllus, Satyrium calanus

Skippers
Hesperiidae: Polites themistocles

Moths
Sesiidae: Synanthedon pictipes; Zygaenidae: Harrisina americana

Beetles
Buprestidae: Agrilus difficilis, Agrilus egenus; Cantharidae: Chauliognathus marginatus, 
Chauliognathus pennsylvanicus (Wms), Podabrus rugosulus, Podabrus tomentosus, Rhagonycha dichrous; Cerambycidae: Callimoxys sanguinicollis, Euderces picipes, Metacmaeops vittata, Typocerus sinuatus, Typocerus velutinus velutinus; Chrysomelidae: Acalymma vittatum, Anomoea laticlavia, Pachybrachis infaustus, Trirhabda tomentosa; Coccinellidae: Coccinella novemnotata, Coleomegilla maculata, Cycloneda sanguinea, Hippodamia convergens, Hippodamia parenthesis; Dermestidae: Anthrenus museorum, Attagenus megatoma fq, Cryptorhopalum haemorrhoidale; Elateridae: Agriotes insanus; Lampyridae: Photinus pyralis, Pyractonema angulata; Lycidae: Calopteron reticulatus; Melandryidae: Osphya varians; Meloidae: Epicauta cinereus, Epicauta murina; Melyridae: Attalus terminalis, Malachius erichsonii; Mordellidae: Hoshihananomia octopunctata, Mordella marginata, Mordella melaena, Mordellistena ornata; Nitulidae: Carpophilus brachypterus; Scarabaeidae: Euphoria fulgida, Euphoria sepulcralis, Trichiotinus piger; Scraptiidae: Pentaria trifasciatus

Plant Bugs
Lygaeidae: Lygaeus turcicus; Miridae: Lygus lineolaris, Plagiognathus obscurus, Taedia scrupeus; Rhopalidae: Arhyssus lateralis; Thyreocoridae: Corimelaena pulicarius fq

Neuroptera
Chrysopidae: Chrysoperla plorabunda prd


Return