Flower-Visiting Insects
of Tall Boneset


Eupatorium altissimum (Tall Boneset)
(According to Robertson, most insects suck nectar; beetle activity is unspecified; most observations are from Robertson, otherwise they are from Hilty, Grundel et al., and Williams as indicated below)

Bees (long-tongued)
Apidae (Apinae): Apis mellifera (Rb, H) fq; Apidae (Bombini): Bombus fraternus, Bombus impatiens, Bombus pensylvanica; Anthophoridae (Ceratinini): Ceratina dupla dupla; Anthophoridae (Epeolini): Triepeolus donatus, Triepeolus pectoralis fq; Anthophoridae (Eucerini): Melissodes rustica fq; Anthophoridae (Nomadini): Nomada vicina vicina fq; Anthophoridae (Xylocopini): Xylocopa virginica (H)

Bees (short-tongued)
Halictidae (Halictinae): Augochlorella aurata (Rb, Gnd), Augochloropsis metallica metallica, Halictus confusus, Halictus ligatus, Lasioglossum illinoensis, Lasioglossum imitatus, Lasioglossum versatus, Lasioglossum vierecki (Gnd), Lasioglossum zephyrus; Colletidae (Colletinae): Colletes americana; Colletidae (Hylaeinae): Hylaeus affinis; Andrenindae (Andreninae): Andrena asteris fq; Andrenindae (Panurginae): Perdita octomaculatus

Wasps
Sphecidae (Bembicinae): Bicyrtes ventralis, Stizus brevipennis; Sphecidae (Crabroninae): Ectemnius dilectus, Oxybelus packardii; Sphecidae (Larrinae): Ancistromma distincta fq; Sphecidae (Philanthinae): Eucerceris zonata, Philanthus ventilabris; Sphecidae (Sphecinae): Ammophila nigricans fq, Ammophila procera, Isodontia apicalis; Vespidae: Polistes annularis, Polistes fuscata; Vespidae (Eumeninae): Ancistrocerus adiabatus, Ancistrocerus campestris, Eumenes fraterna, Euodynerus foraminatus, Zethus spinipes; Sapygidae: Sapyga interrupta; Tiphiidae: Myzinum quinquecincta; Pompilidae: Anoplius lepidus, Entypus fulvicornis; Chrysididae: Hedychrum wiltii; Ichneumonidae: Ceratogastra ornata

Flies
Syrphidae: Milesia virginiensis, Spilomyia longicornis, Syritta pipiens; Empidae: Empis clausa; Bombyliidae: Exoprosopa fasciata, Sparnopolius confusus, Toxophora amphitea, Villa hypomelas; Conopidae: Physoconops brachyrhynchus, Thecophora occidensis; Tachinidae: Archytas analis, Archytas aterrima, Gnadochaeta globosa, Gymnoclytia immaculata, Leskiomima secunda (Rb, MS), Linnaemya comta, Phasia fumosa, Phorantha asteris (Rb, MS), Spallanzania hesperidarum; Sarcophagidae: Sphixapata trilineata; Muscidae: Graphomya americana, Morellia micans, Neomyia cornicina; Calliphoridae: Cochliomyia macellaria

Butterflies
Nymphalidae: Chlosyne nycteis, Danaus plexippus (H), Euphydryas phaeton, Junonia coenia (H), Libytheana carinenta (H), Phyciodes tharos; Pieridae: Colias eurytheme (H), Pontia protodice

Skippers
Hesperiidae: Polites peckius (Rb, H), Polites themistocles

Moths
Ctenuchidae: Cisseps fulvicollis; Noctuidae: Helicoverpa zea (H); Yponomoutidae: Attera punctella (H)

Beetles
Cantharidae: Chauliognathus pennsylvanicus (H, Wms)

Plant Bugs
Miridae: Lygus lineolaris fq


Return