Flower-Visiting Insects
of Grass-Leaved Goldenrod


Euthamia graminifolia (Grass-Leaved Goldenrod)
(Also referred to as Solidago graminifolia; bees collect pollen or suck nectar; flies and beetles feed on pollen or suck nectar; other insects suck nectar; observations are from Robertson, Graenicher, Moure & Hurd, Swengel & Swengel, Grundel et al., Williams, and Lovell as indicated below)

Bees (long-tongued)
Apidae (Apinae): Apis mellifera sn cp fq (Rb, Gr); Apidae (Bombini): Bombus fraternus sn (Rb), Bombus griseocallis sn (Rb, Gr), Bombus impatiens sn cp fq (Rb), Bombus pensylvanica sn fq (Rb, Gr), Bombus vagans sn cp (Gr), Psithyrus citrinus sn (Gr), Psithyrus variabilis sn (Gr); Anthophoridae (Eucerini): Melissodes agilis sn (Gr), Melissodes boltoniae sn cp (Rb), Melissodes nivea sn cp (Rb), Melissodes rustica sn cp (Gr); Anthophoridae (Xylocopini): Xylocopa virginica sn cp (Gr); Megachilidae (Coelioxini): Coelioxys modesta sn (Gr), Coelioxys moesta sn (Gr); Megachilidae (Megachilini): Megachile addenda sn (Gr), Megachile centuncularis sn (Gr), Megachile mendica sn (Gr)

Bees (short-tongued)
Halictidae (Halictinae): Agapostemon sericea sn (Gr), Augochlora pura (Gnd), Augochlorella striata sn (Gr), Halictus confusus sn cp (Gr), Halictus ligatus sn cp (Rb), Halictus rubicunda sn (Gr), Halictus sp. (Lasioglossum sp.) sn (Gr), Lasioglossum sp. (Gr), Lasioglossum coriaceus sn (Gr), Lasioglossum cressonii sn (Gr), Lasioglossum imitatus sn cp (Gr), Lasioglossum versatus sn cp (Rb), Lasioglossum vierecki (MH); Halictidae (Sphecodini): Sphecodes dichroa sn (Gr); Colletidae (Colletinae): Colletes simulans armata sn cp olg (Rb, Kr); Colletidae (Hylaeinae): Hylaeus affinis sn (Gr), Hylaeus mesillae sn (Gr, Gnd); Andrenidae (Andreninae): Andrena asteris sn cp (Gr), Andrena canadensis sn cp (Gr), Andrena hirticincta sn cp olg (Gr), Andrena nubecula sn cp olg (Gr), Andrena simplex sn cp olg (Rb, Kr)

Wasps
Sphecidae (Bembicinae): Bembix americana (Gr), Bembix nubilipennis (Rb), Bicyrtes ventralis (Gr), Stizus brevipennis (Rb); Sphecidae (Crabroninae): Ectemnius continuus (Rb), Ectemnius decemmaculatus (Rb, Gr), Ectemnius rufifemur (Gr); Sphecidae (Larrinae): Ancistromma distincta (Rb), Tachysphex pompiliformis (Gr); Sphecidae (Philanthinae): Cerceris clypeata (Gr), Eucerceris zonata (Rb), Philanthus solivagus (Gr), Philanthus ventilabris (Gr); Sphecidae (Sphecinae): Prionyx atrata (Rb), Sphex ichneumonea (Gr); Scoliidae: Scolia bicincta (Rb); Tiphiidae: Myzinum quinquecincta (Rb, Gr); Sapygidae: Sapyga interrupta (Gr); Vespidae: Dolichovespula arenaria (Gr), Dolichovespula maculata (Gr), Polistes fuscata (Rb, Gr); Vespidae (Eumeninae): Ancistrocerus adiabatus (Rb, Gr), Ancistrocerus antilope (Rb, Gr) fq, Ancistrocerus catskill (Rb, Gr), Parancistrocerus pedestris (Gr); Pompilidae: Anoplius marginatus (Gr), Entypus fulvicornis (Rb)

Flies
Syrphidae: Allograpta obliqua (Gr), Eristalinus aeneus (Gr), Eristalis anthophorina (Gr), Eristalis dimidiatus (Gr), Eristalis flavipes (Gr), Eristalis transversus (Gr), Helophilus fasciatus fq (Gr), Helophilus latifrons (Gr), Paragus tibialis (Gr), Sphaerophoria contiqua sn (Rb), Spilomyia sayi sn (Rb, Gr), Syritta pipiens (Gr), Toxomerus geminatus (Gr), Toxomerus marginatus (Gr), Toxomerus politus (Gr), Tropidia quadrata (Gr); Conopidae: Thecophora occidensis (Gr); Bombyliidae: Poecilanthrax halcyon (Gr), Sparnopolius confusus (Gr); Tachinidae: Archytas analis (Gr), Gymnoclytia occidua sn (Rb), Opsidia gonioides (Gr), Paradidyma singularis sn (Rb), Tachinomyia panaetius (Gr); Anthomyiidae: Delia platura (Gr); Calliphoridae: Bellardia sp. (Gr), Calliphora vicina (Gr), Cochliomyia macellaria sn (Rb, Gr), Lucilia sp. (Gr), Lucilia illustris (Gr), Lucilia sericata (Gr), Pollenia rudis (Gr); Muscidae: Graphomya maculata (Gr), Morellia micans (Gr), Musca domestica (Gr), Myospila meditabunda (Gr), Neomyia cornicina sn (Rb, Gr), Stomoxys calcitrans (Gr); Sarcophagidae: Helicobia rapax (Gr), Sarcophaga spp. (Gr), Sarcophaga sarracenioides (Gr), Senotainia rubriventris sn (Rb), Sphixapata trilineata (Gr); Culicidae: Aedes vexans sn (Gr); Lauxaniidae: Minettia lupulina (Gr); Scathophagidae: Scathophaga furcata (Gr)

Butterflies
Nymphalidae: Boloria selene myrina (Gr), Danaus plexippus (Gr), Limenitis archippus (Gr), Limenitis arthemis astyanax (Gr), Nymphalis antiopa (Gr), Phyciodes tharos (Rb), Speyeria idalia (Gr), Vanessa atalanta (Gr), Vanessa cardui (Gr), Vanessa virginiensis (Rb, Gr); Lycaenidae: Everes comyntas (Rb), Lycaeides melissa samuelis (Sw), Lycaena hyllus (Rb, Gr), Satyrium sp. (Gr); Pieridae: Colias philodice (Rb, Gr), Pieris rapae (Gr)

Skippers
Hesperiidae: Epargyreus clarus (Rb), Polites peckius (Rb), Polites themistocles (Rb)

Moths
Arctiidae: Utetheisa bella (Rb, Gr); Crambidae: Crambus laqueatellus (Rb, Gr); Noctuidae: Anagrapha falcifera (Gr), Caenurgina erechtea (Gr), Feltia jaculifera (Gr), Helicoverpa zea (Rb, Gr), Mythimna unipuncta (Gr); Pyralidae: Nomophila nearctica (Rb); Sesiidae: Cisseps fulvicollis (Gr);

Beetles
Cantharidae: Chauliognathus pennsylvanicus sn fq (Rb, H, Wms); Cerambycidae: Megacyllene robiniae (Gr); Chrysomelidae: Diabrotica undecimpunctata (Gr); Cleridae: Trichodes apivorus (Gr); Meloidae: Epicauta pennsylvanica sn fq (Rb, Lv2)

Plant Bugs
Lygaeidae: Neacoryphus bicrucis (Gr); Miridae: Adelphocoris rapidus (Gr), Lygus lineolaris (Gr); Pentatomidae: Cosmopepla lintneriana (Gr), Euschistus tristigma (Gr), Euschistus variolaria (Gr); Thyreocoridae: Corimelaena pulicarius (Gr), Galgupha atra (Gr)


Return