Flower-Visiting Insects
of Early Goldenrod


Solidago juncea (Early Goldenrod)
(bees collect pollen or suck nectar; flies and beetles suck nectar or feed on pollen; other insects suck nectar; most observations are from Graenicher, otherwise they are from Evans, Grundel et al., and Williams as indicated below)

Bees (long-tongued)
Apidae (Apinae): Apis mellifera sn cp; Apidae (Bombini): Bombus centralis sn cp, Bombus ternarius sn, Bombus vagans sn; Anthophoridae (Ceratinini): Ceratina dupla dupla (Ev); Anthophoridae (Epeolini): Epeolus minimus sn; Anthophoridae (Eucerini): Melissodes rustica sn cp, Melissodes trinodis sn cp; Anthophoridae (Nomadini): Nomada articulata sn, Nomada denticulata sn; Megachilidae (Coelioxini): Coelioxys funeraria sn, Coelioxys moesta sn, Coelioxys octodentata sn; Megachilidae (Megachilini): Megachile centuncularis sn cp, Megachile latimanus sn (Gr, Ev), Megachile mendica (Ev); Megachilidae (Osmiini): Hoplitis pilosifrons sn;

Bees (short-tongued)
Halictidae (Halictinae): Agapostemon sericea sn, Augochlorella aurata (Gnd), Augochlorella striata sn, Augochloropsis metallica metallica (Ev, Gnd), Halictus confusus sn cp (Ev, Gr), Halictus ligatus sn cp, Halictus rubicundus sn cp (Ev, Gr), Halictus sp. (Lasioglossum sp.) sn, Lasioglossum albipennis sn, Lasioglossum cinctipes sn, Lasioglossum coriaceus (Ev), Lasioglossum cressonii sn cp, Lasioglossum pectorale (Ev, Gnd), Lasioglossum versatus sn cp; Halictidae (Sphecodini): Sphecodes clematidis sn, Sphecodes cressonii sn, Sphecodes dichroa sn, Sphecodes minor sn; Colletidae (Colletinae): Colletes eulophi sn, Colletes simulans armata sn olg (Ev, Gr); Colletidae (Hylaeinae): Hylaeus affinis (Ev), Hylaeus mesillae sn, Hylaeus modestus modestus sn; Andrenidae (Andreninae): Andrena hirticincta sn olg, Andrena nubecula sn cp olg, Andrena peckhami sn cp; Melittidae: Macropis nuda sn

Wasps
Sphecidae (Astatinae): Astata unicolor; Sphecidae (Bembecinae): Bembix americana, Bicyrtes ventralis, Synnevrus aequalis; Sphecidae (Crabroninae): Ectemnius continuus, Ectemnius decemmaculatus, Ectemnius dives, Ectemnius lapidarius, Ectemnius maculosus, Ectemnius trifasciatus, Lestica confluentus, Lestica producticollis, Oxybelus emarginatus, Oxybelus uniglumis; Sphecidae (Larrinae): Tachysphex pompiliformis, Tachytes pepticus; Sphecidae (Pemphredoninae): Mimesa cressonii; Sphecidae (Philanthinae): Aphilanthops frigidus, Cerceris clypeata, Cerceris nigrescens, Philanthus bilunatus, Philanthus gibbosus, Philanthus ventilabris; Sphecidae (Sphecinae): Ammophila kennedyi, Ammophila procera, Isodontia philadelphica, Prionyx atrata; Vespidae: Dolichovespula arenaria, Polistes fuscata; Vespidae (Eumeninae): Ancistrocerus adiabatus, Ancistrocerus antilope, Eumenes fraterna, Euodynerus foraminatus, Parancistrocerus vagus, Symmorphus cristatus; Pompilidae: Anoplius marginatus, Ceropales fulvipes, Ceropales maculata, Entypus unifasciatus, Episyron biguttatus, Poecilopompilus interrupta; Tiphiidae: Myzinum quinquecincta; Chrysididae: Chrysura cobaltina; Leucospididae: Leucospis affinis; Chalcididae: Conura torvina; Perilampidae: Perilampus hyalinus; Braconidae: Agathis semirubra, Bracon sp., Bracon mellitor, Chelonus fissus

Flies
Bombyliidae: Exoprosopa decora, Hemipenthes sinuosa, Poecilanthrax halcyon, Systoechus vulgaris, Villa alternata; Syrphidae: Allograpta obliqua, Eristalis anthophorina, Eristalis arbustorum, Eristalis dimidiatus, Eristalis flavipes, Eristalis tenax, Eristalis transversus, Eupeodes americanus, Orthonevra nitida, Orthonevra pictipennis, Paragus tibialis, Platycheirus obscurus, Sphaerophoria contiqua, Spilomyia fusca, Spilomyia longicornis, Syritta pipiens, Syrphus ribesii, Toxomerus geminatus, Toxomerus marginatus, Tropidia quadrata; Tipulidae: Limonia canadensis; Culicidae: Aedes vexans sn; Sciaridae: Sciara exigua; Stratiomyidae: Hedriodiscus binotata, Odontomyia virgo, Stratiomys meigenii, Stratiomys normula; Tephritidae: Euaresta bella; Chloropidae: Thaumatomyia glabra; Anthomyiidae: Anthomyia sp., Calythea pratincola, Delia platura, Phorbia sp.; Calliphoridae: Lucilia illustris, Phormia regina, Pollenia rudis; Muscidae: Graphomya maculata, Musca domestica, Stomoxys calcitrans; Sarcophagidae: Helicobia rapax, Sarcophaga sp., Sarcophaga sarracenioides, Sphixapata trilineata; Tachinidae: Archytas analis, Chetogena claripennis, Cylindromyia dosiades, Gymnoclytia immaculata, Gymnosoma fuliginosum, Microphthalma disjuncta, Myiopharus doryphorae, Phyllomya cremides, Strongygaster triangulifera, Tachina algens, Tachinomyia panaetius

Butterflies
Nymphalidae: Polygonia comma, Speyeria cybele, Vanessa atalanta, Vanessa virginiensis; Lycaenidae: Satyrium sp.

Skippers
Hesperiidae: Poanes zabulon

Moths
Gelechiidae: Gelechia sp.; Noctuidae: Anagrapha falcifera

Beetles
Cantharidae:
Chauliognathus pennsylvanicus (Wms); Carabidae: Euphorticus pubescens; Cerambycidae: Batyle suturale, Typocerus vulutina; Chrysomelidae: Diabrotica undecimpunctata; Cleridae: Trichodes apivorus; Coccinellidae: Coccinella novemnotata; Meloidae: Epicauta pennsylvanica; Melyridae: Attalus terminalis; Mordellidae: Hoshihananomia octopunctata, Mordella melaena, Mordellistena comata

Plant Bugs
Alydidae: Megalotomus quinquespinosus; Miridae: Lygus lineolaris, Metriorrhynchomiris dislocatus; Pentatomidae: Euschistus variolaria; Thyreocoridae: Corimelaena lateralis, Corimelaena pulicarius


Return