Flower-Visiting Insects
of Cow Parsnip


Heracleum lanatum (Cow Parsnip)
(Also known as Heracleum maximum; short-tongued bees collect pollen or suck nectar; long-tongued bees usually suck nectar, but may also collect pollen; other insects suck nectar or feed on pollen; most observations are from Robertson, otherwise they are from Moure & Hurd, LaBerge, Krombein et al., Mawdsley, Lisberg & Young, and Gosling as indicated below)

Bees (long-tongued)
Apidae (Apinae): Apis mellifera sn cp fq; Anthophoridae (Ceratinini): Ceratina dupla dupla sn cp; Anthophoridae (Eucerini): Synhalonia speciosa sn; Anthophoridae (Nomadini): Nomada illinoiensis sn, Nomada integerrima sn, Nomada obliterata sn, Nomada superba superba sn; Megachilidae (Osmiini): Hoplitis pilosifrons sn

Bees (short-tongued)
Halictidae (Halictinae): Agapostemon sericea sn cp, Augochlorella striata sn, Halictus confusus sn, Halictus parallelus sn cp, Halictus rubicunda sn, Lasioglossum imitatus sn cp, Lasioglossum laevissimus (MH), Lasioglossum pectoralis sn cp fq, Lasioglossum pilosus pilosus sn cp fq, Lasioglossum versatus sn cp fq; Halictidae (Sphecodini): Sphecodes confertus sn fq, Sphecodes cressonii sn, Sphecodes dichroa sn, Sphecodes heraclei heraclei sn, Sphecodes illinoensis sn, Sphecodes ranunculi sn, Sphecodes stygius sn; Colletidae (Colletinae): Colletes aestivalis sn, Colletes inaequalis sn cp, Colletes kincaidii (LB), Colletes simulans armata sn; Colletidae (Hylaeinae): Hylaeus affinis fq, Hylaeus illinoisensis sn, Hylaeus mesillae sn fq, Hylaeus modestus modestus sn fq icp, Hylaeus saniculae sn, Hylaeus verticalis (Kr); Andrenidae (Andreninae): Andrena andrenoides andrenoides sn, Andrena carlini sn, Andrena crataegi sn, Andrena cressonii sn cp, Andrena distans sn, Andrena erythrogaster sn, Andrena forbesii sn cp, Andrena heraclei sn cp, Andrena imitatrix imitatrix sn cp fq, Andrena miranda (Kr), Andrena miserabilis bipunctata sn cp fq, Andrena nuda sn cp fq, Andrena pruni sn, Andrena rugosa sn cp, Andrena sayi sn cp, Andrena spiraeana sn

Wasps
Sphecidae (Crabroninae): Crossocerus lentus, Ectemnius atriceps, Ectemnius decemmaculatus fq, Ectemnius lapidarius fq, Ectemnius maculosus, Ectemnius rufifemur, Ectemnius rufipes, Lestica confluentus fq, Oxybelus emarginatus, Oxybelus niger, Oxybelus uniglumis fq; Sphecidae (Larrinae): Liris argentata, Tachysphex acuta; Sphecidae (Sphecinae): Ammophila kennedyi, Chalybion californicus, Chlorion aerarius, Sceliphron caementaria; Vespidae: Dolichovespula maculata, Polistes carolina, Polistes fuscata fq, Vespula germanica; Vespidae (Eumeninae): Ancistrocerus adiabatus, Ancistrocerus unifasciatus, Eumenes fraterna, Euodynerus foraminatus, Euodynerus megaera, Leionotus scrophulariae, Stenodynerus ammonia, Stenodynerus anormis, Stenodynerus oculeus, Symmorphus albomarginatus, Symmorphus canadensis; Pompilidae: Anoplius illinoensis, Anoplius marginatus, Anoplius tenebrosus, Anoplius virginiensis, Aporus feralis, Ceropales maculata, Episyron biguttatus, Evagetes parvus, Pompilus scelestus; Tiphiidae: Tiphia inornata, Tiphia letalis, Tiphia vulgaris fq; Chrysididae: Holopyga ventrale; Eucoilidae: Eucoilidea canadensis, Pseudeucoila mellipes; Elasmidae: Elasmus nigripes; Perilampidae: Perilampus fulvicornis; Gasteruptiidae: Gasteruption tarsatorius; Ichneumonidae: Endasys subclavatus, Ichneumon ambulatorius, Ichneumon annulatorius, Ichneumon longulus, Lissonota clypeator, Tersilochus conotracheli, Trogus pennator, Tryphon americanus, Tryphon seminiger; Braconidae: Bracon variabilis

Sawflies
Tenthredinidae: Dolerus aprilis

Flies
Sciaridae: Sciara atrata fq, Sciara inconstans; Bibionidae: Bibio albipennis albipennis, Dilophus obesulus fq; Mycetophilidae: Epicypta scatophora; Tabanidae: Chrysops indus, Chrysops striatus; Stratiomyidae: Nemotelus glaber fq, Odontomyia cincta, Stratiomys discalis, Stratiomys meigenii fq, Stratiomys normula; Syrphidae: Allograpta obliqua, Blera umbratilis, Ceriana abbreviata, Cheilosia hoodiana, Chrysogaster antitheus, Didea fuscipes, Eristalis anthophorina, Eristalis arbustorum, Eristalis dimidiatus fq, Eristalis transversus fq, Eupeodes americanus, Helophilus fasciatus, Mallota bautias fq, Mallota posticata, Myolepta nigra, Myolepta strigilata, Orthonevra nitida, Orthonevra pictipennis, Paragus bicolor, Pipiza femoralis, Pterallastes thoracicus, Somula decora, Sphaerophoria contiqua, Syritta pipiens, Syrphus ribesii, Syrphus torvus, Temnostoma trifasciatum, Toxomerus marginatus, Trichopsomyia apisaon, Trichopsomyia banksi, Tropidia quadrata, Xylota bicolor; Empidae: Empis distans fq, Empis levicula fq, Empis pudica, Rhamphomyia fumosa, Rhamphomyia mutabilis fq, Rhamphomyia priapulus fq, Rhamphomyia rava, Tachydromia maculipennis; Bombyliidae: Bombylius atriceps, Toxophora amphitea, Villa alternata; Conopidae: Thecophora occidensis, Zodion americanum, Zodion fulvifrons; Tachinidae: Archytas analis, Archytas aterrima, Belvosia unifasciata, Brachicoma sarcophagina, Chaetogaedia analis, Chetogena claripennis, Cryptomeigenia theutis, Gymnochaeta alcedo, Gymnoclytia immaculata, Gymnoclytia occidua, Gymnosoma fuliginosum, Leucostoma aterrimum, Leucostoma gravipes, Leucostoma simplex, Lydina americana, Masicera fraudulenta fq, Phasia aeneoventris, Phasia fumosa, Phasia purpurascens, Siphosturmia phyciodis, Strongygaster triangulifera, Tachinomyia panaetius, Trichopoda pennipes, Uramya pristis; Sarcophagidae: Amobia aurifrons fq, Blaesoxipha impar, Helicobia rapax fq, Oebalia aristalis, Ravinia anxia, Ravinia derelicta, Ravinia stimulans, Sarcophaga aldrichi, Sarcophaga bullata, Sarcophaga sarracenioides, Sarcophaga utilis, Sphixapata trilineata fq; Calliphoridae: Cynomya cadaverina, Lucilia illustris fq, Lucilia sericata fq, Phormia regina fq; Muscidae: Graphomya americana fq, Limnophora narona, Morellia micans fq, Neomyia cornicina fq; Anthomyiidae: Calythea nigricans, Calythea pratincola fq, Delia platura fq; Fanniidae: Fannia manicata fq; Sepsidae: Sepsis violacea; Chloropidae: Apallates coxendix, Chaetochlorops inquilina, Chlorops proximus fq, Hippelates plebejus, Homaluroides mellea, Liohippelates flavipes, Liohippelates pusio fq, Olcella cinerea, Olcella trigramma; Milichiidae: Leptometopa latipes, Pholeomyia indecora

Butterflies
Nymphalidae: Cercyonis pegala alope, Chlosyne nycteis, Limenitis archippus, Phyciodes tharos; Papilionidae: Battus philenor, Papilio marcellus

Skippers
Hesperiidae: Polites peckius

Beetles
Cantharidae: Rhagonycha dichrous; Cerambycidae: Acmaeopsoides rufula (Gsl), Anastrangalia sanguinea (Gsl), Brachyleptura champlaini (Gsl), Brachyleptura rubrica (Gsl), Callimoxys sanguinicollis sanguinicollis (Gsl), Clytus ruricola (Gsl), Cosmosalia chrysocoma (Gsl), Cyrtophorus verrucosus (Gsl), Encyclops caerulea (Gsl), Euderces picipes, Evodinus monticola monticola (Gsl), Gaurotes cyanipennis (Gsl), Idiopidonia pedalis (Gsl), Judolia montivagans montivagans (Gsl), Leptura plebeja (Gsl), Molorchus bimaculatus bimaculatus (Gsl), Neoalosterna capitata (Gsl), Pidonia ruficollis (Gsl), Stenocorus vittiger (Gsl), Strangalepta abbreviata (Gsl), Strangalepta pubera (Gsl), Trachysida aspera brevifrons (Gsl), Trachysida mutabilis (Gsl), Trigonarthris minnesotana (Gsl), Trigonarthris proxima (Gsl), Xestoleptura tibialis (Gsl); Chrysomelidae: Acalymma vittatum, Diabrotica undecimpunctata; Cleridae: Trichodes nuttalli (Mwd); Curculionidae: Centrinites strigicollis; Dermestidae: Anthrenus museorum, Cryptorhopalum haemorrhoidale, Orphilus niger; Meloidae: Epicauta murina; Melyridae: Malchius erichsonii; Mordellidae: Mordella marginata, Mordellochroa scapularis fq (Rb, LY); Pyrochroidae: Pedilus labiatus; Scarabaeidae (Cetoniidae): Euphoria sepulcralis, Trichiotinus affinis, Trichiotinus piger

Plant Bugs
Miridae: Taedia scrupeus; Thyreocoridae: Corimelaena pulicarius


Return