Flower-Visiting Insects
of Canada Goldenrod


Solidago canadensis (Canada Goldenrod)
(These records include both Solidago altissima and Solidago canadensis as they have not been reliably distinguished in the past. Bees collect pollen or suck nectar; flies mostly suck nectar, otherwise they feed on pollen; beetles feed on pollen or suck nectar; other insects suck nectar; observations are from Robertson, Graenicher, Reed, Petersen, Moure & Hurd, Hilty, Krombein et al., Macior, Grundel et al., and Williams as indicated below)

Bees (long-tongued)
Apidae (Apinae): Apis mellifera sn cp fq (Rb, Pt, Gr, Re, Gnd); Apidae (Bombini): Bombus affinis sn cp (Gr, Re), Bombus centralis sn cp (Gr), Bombus fervidus (Pt), Bombus fraternus sn (Rb), Bombus griseocallis sn fq (Rb, Re), Bombus impatiens sn cp fq (Rb, Re, Gnd), Bombus pensylvanicus sn fq (Rb), Bombus ternarius (Re), Bombus vagans sn cp (Rb, Gr, Re, Mc), Psithyrus citrinus (Re), Psithyrus variabilis sn (Rb, Gr); Anthophoridae (Ceratinini): Ceratina dupla dupla sn cp (Rb, Gr); Anthophoridae (Epeolini): Epeolus autumnalis sn (Rb), Epeolus pusillus sn (Rb), Triepeolus pectoralis sn (Rb); Anthophoridae (Eucerini): Melissodes boltoniae sn cp (Rb), Melissodes dentiventris sn cp (Rb), Melissodes illata (Re), Melissodes nivea sn cp (Rb, Gr), Melissodes rustica sn cp (Rb, Gr); Anthophoridae (Nomadini): Nomada placida sn (Rb), Nomada vicina vicina sn (Rb, Gr); Anthophoridae (Xylocopini): Xylocopa virginicia sn cp (Gr); Megachilidae (Coelioxini): Coelioxys sayi sn (Rb); Megachilidae (Megachilini): Megachile centuncularis sn cp (Gr), Megachile mendica (Re), Megachile relativa (Re); Megachilidae (Osmiinae): Ashmeadiella bucconis sn cp (Rb); Megachilidae (Stelidini): Stelis foederalis sn (Gr), Stelis trypetinum sn fq (Rb); Megachilidae (Trypetini): Heriades carinatum sn cp (Gr), Heriades leavitti sn cp fq (Rb), Heriades variolosa variolosa sn (Rb)

Bees (short-tongued)
Halictidae (Halictinae): Augochlora pura (Gnd), Augochlorella striata sn (Gr, MH, Re), Augochloropsis metallica metallica sn (Rb, Gnd), Halictus confusus sn cp (Rb, Gr), Halictus ligatus sn cp (Rb, Re), Halictus rubicunda sn cp (Rb, Gr), Lasioglossum spp. (Halictus spp.) sn (Re, Gr), Lasioglossum albipennis sn cp (Rb), Lasioglossum catellae (Gnd), Lasioglossum cinctipes sn cp (Gr), Lasioglossum connexus sn cp (Gr), Lasioglossum coriaceum sn cp (Rb), Lasioglossum forbesii sn cp (Rb), Lasioglossum foveolatum (Gnd), Lasioglossum foxii sn (Gr), Lasioglossum laevissimum (MH), Lasioglossum leucozonium (Re), Lasioglossum lineatulus (Re), Lasioglossum paraforbesii (Re), Lasioglossum pectorale (Re, Gnd), Lasioglossum pilosum (Re), Lasioglossum rohweri (Re), Lasioglossum versatum sn cp fq (Rb), Lasioglossum vierecki (Gnd), Lasioglossum zephyrum sn (Gr); Halictidae (Sphecodini): Sphecodes sp. sn (Re), Sphecodes clematidis sn (Gr), Sphecodes cressonii sn fq (Rb, Gr), Sphecodes davisii sn (Gr), Sphecodes dichroa sn (Gr), Sphecodes heraclei heraclei sn (Rb), Sphecodes mandibularis sn (Gnd), Sphecodes minor sn (Gr), Sphecodes prosphorus sn (Gr), Sphecodes smilacinae sn (Rb), Sphecodes stygius sn (Rb); Colletidae (Colletinae): Colletes americanus sn cp fq (Rb), Colletes compactus sn cp (Rb), Colletes eulophi sn cp (Rb, Gr), Colletes simulans armata sn cp fq olg (Rb, Gr, Re); Colletidae (Hylaeinae): Hylaeus affinis sn fq (Rb, Gr, Re), Hylaeus illinoisensis sn fq (Rb), Hylaeus mesillae sn fq (Rb, Gr, Re, Gnd), Hylaeus modestus modestus sn cp fq (Rb, Gr); Andrenidae (Andreninae): Andrena asteris sn (Gr, Re), Andrena canadensis sn cp (Gr), Andrena helianthi (Kr), Andrena hirticincta sn cp olg (Gr, Re), Andrena nubecula sn cp fq olg (Rb, Gr, Re), Andrena peckhami cp (Gr), Andrena placata cp olg (Re), Andrena simplex sn cp fq icp olg (Rb, Gr, Re, Kr); Andrenidae (Panurginae): Calliopsis andreniformis sn (Gr, Kr), Calliopsis coloradensis sn cp fq icp (Rb), Heterosarus andrenoides sn cp fq icp (Rb), Heterosarus labrosiformis labrosiformis sn (Rb), Heterosarus parvus sn cp, Heterosarus solidaginis sn cp fq (Rb), Perdita octomaculatus sn cp fq icp (Rb)

Wasps
Sphecidae (Bembicinae): Bicyrtes ventralis (Gr), Gorytes simillimus (Gr), Hoplisoides costalis (Gr), Pseudoplisus phaleratus (Rb), Stizoides renicinctus (Rb), Synnevrus aequalis (Gr); Sphecidae (Crabroninae): Anacrabro ocellatus (Rb, Gr) fq, Crabro tumidus (Rb), Ectemnius sp. (Re), Ectemnius continuus (Rb), Ectemnius decemmaculatus (Rb, Gr), Ectemnius dives (Gr), Ectemnius lapidarius (Rb, Gr, Re), Ectemnius maculosus (Rb, Gr, Re), Ectemnius trifasciatus (Gr), Lestica confluentus (Rb, Gr), Lestica producticollis (Gr), Lindenius columbianus (Rb), Oxybelus emarginatus fq (Rb), Oxybelus mexicanus fq (Rb), Oxybelus niger (Rb), Oxybelus uniglumis (Rb, Gr); Sphecidae (Larrinae): Ancistromma distincta fq (Rb), Larra analis (Gr), Lyroda subita (Gr), Tachysphex acuta (Rb), Tachysphex pompiliformis (Gr), Tachysphex tarsata (Gr), Tachytes aurulenta (Gr), Tachytes crassus (Re), Tachytes pepticus (Gr); Sphecidae (Pemphredoninae): Mimesa cressonii (Gr), Mimesa denticulata (Rb); Sphecidae (Philanthinae): Cerceris clypeata (Gr), Cerceris compacta (Rb), Cerceris deserta (Gr, Re), Cerceris finitima (Rb), Cerceris fumipennis (Gr), Cerceris kennicottii (Rb), Cerceris nigrescens (Gr, Re), Cerceris prominens (Rb), Eucerceris fulvipes fq (Rb), Eucerceris zonata fq (Rb), Philanthus bilunatus (Gr, Re), Philanthus gibbosus (Gr), Philanthus sanbornii (Gr); Sphecidae (Sphecinae): Ammophila kennedyi (Rb, Gr), Ammophila nigricans (Gr), Ammophila urnaria (Re), Isodontia apicalis (Rb), Isodontia philadelphica (Gr), Prionyx atrata (Rb), Prionyx thomae (Rb), Sceliphron caementaria (Rb), Sphex ichneumonea (Rb), Sphex pensylvanica (Rb); Vespidae: Dolichovespula arenaria (Gr), Polistes annularis fq (Rb), Polistes carolina (Rb), Polistes fuscata fq (Rb, Gr, Re), Vespula germanica (Rb), Vespula squamosa (Rb), Vespula vidua (Re); Vespidae (Eumeninae): Ancistrocerus adiabatus fq (Rb, Gr, Re), Ancistrocerus antilope (Rb, Gr, Re), Ancistrocerus campestris (Rb), Ancistrocerus catskill (Rb, Re), Eumenes crucifera (Re), Eumenes fraterna (Rb, Gr), Euodynerus annulatus (Rb), Euodynerus foraminatus (Rb, Re), Leionotus scrophulariae fq (Rb, MS), Leionotus ziziae (Rb, MS), Parancistrocerus pensylvanicus (Gr), Stenodynerus anormis (Rb), Zethus spinipes (Rb); Sapygidae: Sapyga interrupta (Rb); Tiphiidae: Myzinum maculata (Re), Myzinum quinquecincta (Rb, Gr, Re), Tiphia intermedia (Rb); Scoliidae: Scolia bicincta (Rb, Gr), Scolia nobilitata (Rb); Pompilidae: Ageniella agenioides (Rb), Anoplius aethiops (Gr), Anoplius illinoensis (Rb), Anoplius marginatus (Rb, Gr, Re), Anoplius nigritus (Rb), Ceropales bipunctata (Rb, Gr), Ceropales elegans (Rb), Ceropales fulvipes (Rb), Ceropales maculata (Rb, Gr), Entypus fulvicornis (Rb), Entypus unifasciatus (Gr), Episyron biguttatus fq (Rb, Gr, Re), Evagetes parvus (Rb), Poecilopompilus interrupta (Rb, Gr); Chrysididae: Hedychrum violaceum (Rb); Mutillidae: Pseudomethoca frigida (Gr); Leucospididae: Leucospis affinis fq (Rb, Gr); Perilampidae: Perilampus fulvicornis (Rb), Perilampus hyalinus (Gr), Perilampus robertsoni (Rb); Gasteruptiidae: Gasteruption tarsatorius (Rb, Gr); Ichneumonidae: Ceratogastra ornata (Rb, Gr, Re), Cratichneumon suadus (Gr), Cremastus hyalinipennis (Re), Cryptus albitarsis (Gr), Cryptus persimilis (Gr), Diadegma pattoni (Rb), Eutanyacra succinctus (Gr), Glyphicnemis mandibularis (Gr), Lissonota clypeator (Rb, Gr), Metopius pollinctorius (Rb), Trathala delicatus (Rb); Braconidae: Agathis perforator (Gr), Atanycolus simplex (Rb), Bracon mellitor (Rb), Chelonus sericeus (Rb, Gr), Meteorus areolatus fq (Rb), Rogas terminalis (Re), Vipio rugator fq (Rb)

Flies
Stratiomyidae: Hedriodiscus binotata (Gr), Hedriodiscus trivittatus (Gr), Hedriodiscus vertebrata (Gr), Nemotelus glaber sn (Rb), Odontomyia cincta (Gr), Odontomyia virgo (Gr), Stratiomys badia (Gr), Stratiomys lativentris (Gr), Stratiomys normula (Gr); Syrphidae: Allograpta obliqua sn (Rb, Gr), Cheilosia punctulata sn (Rb), Epistrophe emarginata sn (Rb, Re), Eristalis anthophorina sn (Rb, Gr), Eristalis arbustorum (Gr), Eristalis dimidiatus sn fq (Rb, Gr, Re), Eristalis flavipes sn (Rb), Eristalis stipator sn (Rb, Re), Eristalis tenax sn (Rb, Gr, Re), Eristalis transversus (Gr, Re), Eupeodes americanus sn (Rb), Helophilus fasciatus sn fp fq (Rb, Gr, Re), Helophilus latifrons sn (Rb, Gr), Heringia salax (Gr), Mallota posticata (Gr), Milesia virginiensis sn (Rb), Ocyptamus fascipennis (Gr), Orthonevra nitida sn fp (Rb), Orthonevra pulchella (Gr), Palpada vinetorum (Gr), Paragus bicolor sn (Rb, Gr), Parhelophilus laetus (Gr), Platycheirus sp. (Re), Platycheirus hyperboreus sn (Rb), Platycheirus quadratus sn (Rb), Sphaerophoria contiqua (Gr), Spilomyia longicornis sn (Rb, Gr), Spilomyia sayi sn (Rb, Gr, Re), Syritta pipiens sn (Rb, Gr, Re), Syrphus ribesii (Gr), Toxomerus geminatus sn (Rb, Gr), Toxomerus marginatus (Gr, Re), Toxomerus politus sn fq (Rb), Tropidia mamillata sn fq (Rb); Agromyzidae: Cerodontha angulata (Gr); Empidae: Empis clausa sn (Rb); Milichiidae: Eusiphona mira (Gr); Bombyliidae: Exoprosopa decora sn (Rb), Exoprosopa fascipennis sn (Rb), Poecilanthrax halcyon (Gr), Sparnopolius confusus sn (Rb), Sparnopolius confusus (Gr), Toxophora amphitea sn (Rb), Villa alternata (Gr), Villa fulviana (Gr); Sciaridae: Sciara exigua (Gr); Conopidae: Physocephala texana sn (Rb, Gr), Physocephala tibialis sn (Rb), Physoconops brachyrhynchus sn (Rb), Physoconops sylvosus sn (Rb), Robertsonomyia palpalis sn (Rb), Thecophora occidensis sn (Rb, Gr); Tachinidae: Allophorocera occidentalis (Gr), Archytas analis (Gr), Belvosia bifasciata (Gr), Belvosia unifasciata sn (Rb), Cylindromyia binotata (Re), Cylindromyia carolinae (Gr), Cylindromyia dosiades (Gr), Cylindromyia euchenor sn (Rb), Estheria tibialis (Gr), Chaetogaedia analis (Gr), Eumia caesar (Gr), Exorista mella (Gr), Gnadochaeta clistoides sn (Rb), Gnadochaeta metallica sn (Rb), Gnadochaeta nigrifrons sn (Rb), Gymnochaeta alcedo (Gr), Gymnoclytia immaculata (Gr), Gymnoclytia occidua sn (Rb), Gymnosoma fulignosum sn (Rb, Gr), Leschenaultia leucophrys (Gr), Leucostoma simplex (Gr), Linnaemya comta (Gr), Lydina areos (Gr), Microphthalma disjuncta (Gr), Mochlosoma sp. (Gr), Mystacella chrysoprocta (Gr), Neaera robertsonii sn (Rb), Opsidia gonioides (Gr), Panzeria aldrichi (Gr), Periscepsia helymus (Gr), Periscepsia laevigata sn (Rb), Ptilodexia sp. (Re), Spallanzania hesperidarum (Gr), Strongygaster triangulifera (Gr), Tachinomyia panaetius (Gr), Trichopoda plumipes sn (Rb), Winthemia quadripustulata (Gr); Chloropidae: Meromyza americana (Gr); Sarcophagidae: Amobia aurifrons sn (Rb), Blaesoxipha hunteri sn (Rb), Erythrandra distincta sn (Rb), Helicobia rapax sn (Rb, Gr), Oebalia aristalis sn (Rb), Ravinia anxia sn (Rb), Sarcophaga sp. (Gr), Sarcophaga sarracenioides (Gr), Sphixapata trilineata sn (Rb, Gr); Calliphoridae: Bellardia sp. (Gr), Cochliomyia macellaria sn fq (Rb), Cynomya sp. (Gr), Lucilia illustris (Gr), Phormia regina (Gr); Muscidae: Graphomya americana sn (Rb), Graphomya maculata (Gr), Morellia micans sn (Rb, Gr), Neomyia cornicina sn fq (Rb), Phaonia sp. (Gr), Stomoxys calcitrans sn (Rb); Anthomyiidae: Anthomyia leucostoma (Gr), Calythea nigricans sn (Rb), Calythea pratincola (Gr), Delia platura (Gr), Phorbia sp. (Gr); Fanniidae: Fannia manicata sn (Rb); Tephritidae: Dioxyna picciola sn (Rb), Euraresta bella (Gr); Culicidae: Aedes vexans sn (Gr)

Butterflies
Nymphalidae: Danaus plexippus (Rb, Gr), Phyciodes tharos (Gr), Vanessa cardui (Rb); Lycaenidae: Celastrina argiolus (Gr), Lycaena hyllus (Rb), Satyrium sp. (Gr), Satyrium calanus (Gr); Pieridae: Colias philodice (Rb)

Moths
Arctiidae: Lycomorpha pholus (Gr); Ctenuchidae: Cisseps fulvicollis (Rb, Gr, H, Re); Noctuidae: Euxoa velleripennis (Rb), Feltia jaculifera (Rb), Helicoverpa zea fq (Rb), Mythimna unipuncta (Gr); Tortricidae: Grapholita interstinctana (Gr)

Beetles
Cantharidae: Chauliognathus pennsylvanicus sn fq (Rb, Wms); Carabidae: Calleida punctata fp (Rb); Cerambycidae: Megacyllene decorum fp (Rb), Megacyllene robiniae fp fq (Rb, Gr), Typocerus velutinus velutinus (Gr); Chrysomelidae: Acalymma vittatum fp (Rb), Acanthoscelides obsoletus sn (Rb), Diabrotica longicornis fp fq (Rb), Diabrotica undecimpunctata fp fq (Rb, Gr); Cleridae: Trichodes apivorus (Gr); Coccinellidae: Coccinella novemnotata sn (Rb), Coleomegilla maculata fp (Rb), Hippodamia glacialis sn fq (Rb); Meloidae: Epicauta pennsylvanica fp fq (Rb, Gr, H); Melyridae: Collops quadrimaculatus sn (Rb); Mordellidae: Mordella melaena (Gr), Mordellistena comata (Gr); Scarabaeidae (Cetoniidae): Euphoria sepulcralis fp (Rb), Trichiotinus piger (Gr)

Plant Bugs
Alydidae: Alydus pilosulus (Rb); Lygaeidae: Lygaeus turcicus (Rb, Gr); Miridae: Adelphocoris rapidus (Rb, Gr), Cimex ruficornis (Gr), Lygus lineolaris (Gr), Metriorrhynchomiris dislocatus (Gr), Plagiognathus sp. (Gr), Plagiognathus politus (Gr); Thyreocoridae: Corimelaena pulicarius (Gr)


Return