Flower-Visiting Insects
of Common Boneset


Eupatorium perfoliatum (Common Boneset)
(Bees usually suck nectar, except as noted below; other insects suck nectar, except for some pollen-feeding flies and beetles; observations are from Robertson, Graenicher, Krombein et al., Lisberg & Young, Grundel et al., Tuell et al., Williams, Gosling, and Lovell as indicated below)

Bees (long-tongued)
Apidae (Apinae):
Apis melliera sn fq (Rb, Gr, Tll); Apidae (Bombini): Bombus affinis sn cp (Gr), Bombus fraternus sn (Rb), Bombus griseocollis sn (Rb), Bombus impatiens sn fq (Rb, Tll), Bombus pensylvanicus (Gr); Anthophoridae (Ceratinini): Ceratina calcarata/dupla (Tll); Anthophoridae (Eucerini): Melissodes spp. fq (Tll), Melissodes rustica sn cp (Gr); Megachilidae (Megachilini): Megachile brevis brevis sn cp (Rb, Gr), Megachile centuncularis sn cp (Gr), Megachile mendica cp (Rb)

Bees (short-tongued)
Halictidae (Halictinae): Agapostemon virescens (Tll), Augochlorella aurata sn (Rb, Gnd, Tll), Augochloropsis metallica metallica sn (Rb), Halictus confusus sn (Gr), Halictus ligatus sn cp fq (Rb, Tll), Halictus parallelus (Tll), Halictus rubicundus sn (Rb, Tll), Lasioglossum admirandum (Tll), Lasioglossum albipennis sn (Gr), Lasioglossum connexum sn (Gr), Lasioglossum ellisiae (Gnd), Lasioglossum pilosum pilosum sn (Gr), Lasioglossum versatum sn cp (Gr), Lasioglossum vierecki (Gnd), Lasioglossum zephyrum sn (Gr); Halictidae (Sphecodini): Sphecodes clematidis sn (Gr), Sphecodes cressonii sn (Gr), Sphecodes pimpinellae sn (Rb); Colletidae (Colletinae): Colletes eulophi sn (Rb); Colletidae (Hylaeinae): Hylaeus sp. (Tll), Hylaeus affinis sn (Rb, Tll), Hylaeus mesillae sn (Rb, Gnd), Hylaeus modestus modestus sn (Gr); Andrenidae (Andreninae): Andrena simplex (Kr)

Wasps
Sphecidae (Bembicinae): Stizus brevipennis (Rb); Sphecidae (Crabroninae): Anacrabro ocellatus (Rb), Crabro tumidus (Rb), Ectemnius atriceps (Gr), Ectemnius decemmaculatus (Rb, Gr), Ectemnius continuus (Gr), Ectemnius dilectus (Rb), Ectemnius rufifemur (Rb), Ectemnius trifasciatus (Gr), Lestica confluentus (Rb, Gr) fq, Oxybelus emarginatus (Rb, Gr), Oxybelus mexicanus (Rb), Oxybelus uniglumis (Gr); Sphecidae (Larrinae): Ancistromma distincta fq (Rb), Larra analis (Gr), Tachysphex acuta (Rb), Tachysphex pompiliformis (Gr), Tachytes distinctus (Rb), Tachytes pepticus (Gr); Sphecidae (Philanthinae): Cerceris clypeata (Rb, Gr), Cerceris nigrescens (Gr), Cerceris prominens (Rb), Eucerceris zonata fq (Rb), Philanthus bilunatus (Gr), Philanthus gibbosus (Rb, Gr), Philanthus politus (Gr), Philanthus ventilabris (Gr); Sphecidae (Sphecinae): Ammophila kennedyi (Rb), Ammophila nigricans fq (Rb), Ammophila procera (Rb), Eremnophila aureonotata (Rb), Isodontia apicalis (Rb), Isodontia philadelphica (Gr), Sceliphron caementaria (Rb), Sphex ichneumonea (Rb, Gr), Sphex nudus (Rb); Vespidae: Dolichovespula maculata (Rb), Polistes annularis (Rb), Polistes carolina (Rb), Polistes fuscata (Rb, Gr), Vespula germanica (Rb); Vespidae (Eumeninae): Ancistrocerus adiabatus (Rb, Gr) fq, Ancistrocerus antilope (Rb, Gr), Ancistrocerus campestris (Rb), Eumenes fraterna (Rb, Gr), Euodynerus foraminatus (Rb), Stenodynerus anormis (Rb, Gr); Pompilidae: Anoplius aethiops (Gr), Anoplius lepidus (Gr), Ceropales maculata (Gr), Poecilopompilus interrupta (Gr); Sapygidae: Sapyga interrupta (Rb, Gr) fq; Tiphiidae: Myzinum quinquecincta (Rb, Gr) fq; Scoliidae: Scolia bicincta fq (Rb); Chrysididae: Hedychrum violaceum (Rb), Hedychrum wiltii (Rb); Perilampidae: Perilampus hyalinus (Rb, Gr); Ichneumonidae: Ceratogastra ornata (Rb, Gr), Cremastus cressoni (Rb); Braconidae: Apanteles crassicornis (Gr), Chelonus sericeus (Gr), Vipio haematodes (Gr)

Flies
Stratiomyidae: Hedriodiscus binotata (Gr), Nemotelus glaber sn (Rb); Syrphidae: Cheilosia punctulata sn (Rb), Eristalinus aeneus (Gr), Eristalis arbustorum (Gr), Eristalis dimidiatus (Gr), Eristalis tenax (Gr), Eristalis transversus (Gr), Paragus bicolor (Gr), Sphaerophoria contiqua (Gr), Spilomyia longicornis sn (Rb, Gr), Spilomyia sayi (Gr), Syritta pipiens (Gr), Syrphus ribesii sn (Rb), Toxomerus marginatus sn (Rb, Gr), Toxomerus politus sn (Rb), Tropidia quadrata (Gr); Bibionidae: Dilophus stigmaterus (Gr); Empidae: Empis clausa sn (Rb); Bombyliidae: Exoprosopa fasciata sn (Rb, Gr), Exoprosopa fascipennis (Gr), Poecilanthrax halcyon (Gr), Poecilognathus punctipennis (Gr), Sparnopolius confusa sn (Rb); Conopidae: Physoconops brachyrhynchus sn (Rb, Gr), Thecophora occidensis sn (Rb); Tabanidae: Hybomitra lasiophthalmus (Gr); Tachinidae: Archytas analis sn fq (Rb, Gr), Archytas aterrima sn (Rb), Euclytia flava sn (Rb), Gnadochaeta globosa sn (Rb), Gymnoclytia immaculata (Gr), Gymnoclytia occidua sn (Rb), Hystriciella pilosa sn, Leucostoma simplex (Gr), Lydina areos (Gr), Opsidia gonioides (Gr), Phasia aeneoventris (Gr), Plagiomima spinosula sn (Rb), Senotainia rubiventris (Gr), Spallanzania hesperidarum (Gr), Sphixapata trilineata (Gr), Tachinomyia panaetius (Gr), Xanthomelanodes arcuatus sn (Rb); Anthomyiidae: Delia platura (Gr); Calliphoridae: Cochliomyia macellaria sn (Rb, Gr), Lucilia illustris (Gr), Lucilia sericata sn (Rb), Phormia regina sn (Rb, Gr), Pollenia rudis (Gr); Sarcophagidae: Helicobia rapax sn (Rb), Ravinia stimulans sn (Rb), Sarcophaga sarracenioides (Gr); Sepsidae: Sepsis violacea (Gr); Muscidae: Lispe albitarsis sn (Rb), Musca domestica (Gr), Neomyia cornicina sn (Rb, Gr), Stomoxys calcitrans sn (Rb, Gr)

Butterflies
Nymphalidae: Boloria bellona (Gr), Danaus plexippus (Rb, Gr), Limenitis archippus (Gr), Phyciodes tharos; Pieridae: Colias philodice (Rb), Pieris rapae (Gr); Lycaenidae: Lycaena hyllus (Gr)

Skippers
Hesperiidae: Ancyloxypha numitor (Rb), Euphyes dion (Rb), Poanes hobomok (Gr), Polites orgianes (Gr)

Moths
Arctiidae: Utetheisa bella (Gr); Noctuidae: Caenurgina erechtea (Rb), Feltia jaculifera (Gr); Sesiidae: Cisseps fulvicollis (Rb)

Beetles
Cantharidae: Chauliognathus pennsylvanicus sn (Rb, Wms); Carabidae: Lebia ornata (Lv2), Microlestes maurus glabratus (Gr); Cerambycidae: Brachyleptura champlaini (Gsl), Clytus ruricola (Lv2), Megacyllene robiniae (Gr), Typocerus velutinus velutinus (Gsl, Lv2); Chrysomelidae: Cerotoma trifurcata sn (Rb), Diabrotica undecimpunctata (Gr); Cleridae: Trichodes apivorus (Gr); Coccinellidae: Coleomegilla maculata (Lv2); Curculionidae: Odontocorynus scutellum-album sn (Rb); Dermestidae: Anthrenus museorum (Lv2); Meloidae: Cylindridia prolixa (Gr), Epicauta pennsylvanica fp np (Rb, Gr); Mordellidae: Mordella melaena (LY); Rhipiphoridae: Macrosiagon limbata lgf (Rb); Scarabaeidae (Cetoniinae): Euphoria sepulcralis sn (Rb)

Plant Bugs
Miridae: Adelphocoris rapidus (Gr), Lygus lineolaris (Gr); Phymatidae: Phymata fasciatus prd (Gr)


Return