Flower-Visiting Insects
of Black-Eyed Susan


Rudbeckia hirta (Black-Eyed Susan)
(Bees collect pollen or suck nectar; flies and beetles feed on pollen or suck nectar; other insects suck nectar; observations are from Robertson, Reed, Evans, Graenicher, Moure & Hurd, Petersen, LaBerge, Herms, Grundel & Pavlovic, Krombein et al., Mawdsley, Estes & Thorp, Swengel & Swengel, MacRae, Lisberg & Young, Smith et al., Grundel et al., Williams, and Semmler as indicated below)

Bees (long-tongued)
Apidae (Apinae): Apis mellifera sn (Rb, Ev); Apidae (Bombini): Bombus bimaculatus (Pt), Bombus fraternus (Smh), Bombus griseocallis (Re, Smh), Bombus impatiens (Re); Anthophoridae (Ceratinini): Ceratina sp. (Re), Ceratina calcarata (Gnd), Ceratina dupla dupla sn cp fq (Rb, Gr, Ev), Ceratina mikmaqi (Gnd), Ceratina strenua (Gnd); Anthophoridae (Epeolini): Epeolus bifasciatus sn (Gr), Epeolus interruptus sn (Rb), Epeolus minimus sn (Gr), Triepeolus cressonii cressonii sn (Gr), Triepeolus lunatus concolor sn (Rb), Triepeolus simplex sn (Smh); Anthophoridae (Eucerini): Melissodes agilis sn (Gr), Melissodes bimaculata bimaculata (LB), Melissodes boltoniae sn cp fq (Rb), Melissodes communis communis (Smh), Melissodes illata (Gnd), Melissodes subillata (Re, Gnd), Melissodes trinodis sn (Rb, Gr, Re), Svastra aegis (Smh), Svastra obliqua obliqua sn (Rb), Svastra petulca (Smh); Anthophoridae (Nomadini): Epeoloides pilosula sn (Gr), Nomada articulata sn (Rb, Gr), Nomada placida sn (Gr); Anthophoridae (Xylocopini): Xylocopa virginica fq (Smh); Megachilidae (Coelioxini): Coelioxys alternata sn (Re, Gnd), Coelioxys mexicana sn (Smh), Coelioxys octodentata sn (Rb), Coelioxys texana sn (Gr); Megachilidae (Megachilini): Megachile albitarsis (Smh), Megachile brevis brevis sn (Rb), Megachile latimanus sn (Gr, Ev), Megachile mendica (Ev, Smh), Megachile montivaga sn cp (Rb), Megachile parallela parallela sn cp (Rb), Megachile petulans (Smh), Megachile policaris fq (Smh), Megachile pugnata sn cp (Rb, Re, Gnd), Megachile xylocopoides fq (Smh); Megachilidae (Osmiini): Osmia georgica (Smh); Megachilidae (Trypetini): Heriades leavitti sn cp (Rb, Smh)

Bees (short-tongued)
Halictidae (Doufoureinae): Dufourea marginatus marginatus (MH); Halictidae (Halictinae): Agapostemon sericea sn (Rb), Agapostemon splendens (MH), Agapostemon texanus texanus (Re), Agapostemon virescens sn cp (Rb, Ev, Re), Augochlora pura (Gnd), Augochlorella aurata fq (Smh, Gnd), Augochlorella striata sn cp (Rb, Gr, Re), Halictus confusus sn cp (Gr), Halictus ligatus sn cp fq (Rb, Gr, Re, Smh, Gnd), Halictus rubicundus sn cp (Gr, Ev, Pt, Smh), Halictus sp. (Lasioglossum sp.) sn (Gr), Lasioglossum albipennis sn cp (Gr), Lasioglossum cinctipes sn cp (Gr), Lasioglossum coreopsis cp (Rb), Lasioglossum coriaceus (Ev), Lasioglossum foxii sn cp (Gr), Lasioglossum imitatus sn cp (Gr), Lasioglossum leucozonium (Gnd), Lasioglossum lustrans sn np (ET, Smh), Lasioglossum pectorale sn cp fq (Rb, Gr, Ev, Re, Gnd), Lasioglossum perpunctatus (Re), Lasioglossum pilosus pilosus sn cp (Rb, Gr, Ev, Re), Lasioglossum pruinosus sn (Rb, Re), Lasioglossum rohweri (Re), Lasioglossum subviridatum (Gnd), Lasioglossum tegulare sn (Gr, Smh), Lasioglossum versatus (MH), Lasioglossum vierecki (MH); Colletidae (Colletinae): Colletes eulophi sn cp (Rb), Colletes robertsonii (Smh); Colletidae (Hylaeinae): Hylaeus affinis (Smh); Andrenidae (Andreninae): Andrena fragilis sn (Gr), Andrena helianthiformis (Smh), Andrena miranda (Kr), Andrena peckhami sn cp (Gr), Andrena rudbeckiae sn cp fq icp olg (Rb, Gr, Ev, Re, Kr); Andrenidae (Panurginae): Calliopsis andreniformis sn (Gr), Heterosarus albitarsis sn cp fq icp (Rb, Kr, Gnd), Heterosarus rudbeckiae sn cp fq olg (Rb, Kr)

Wasps
Sphecidae (Bembicinae): Bembix americana (Gr, Re), Bicyrtes ventralis (Gr, Re), Glenostictia pictifrons (Rb); Sphecidae (Philanthinae): Philanthus bilunatus (Gr), Philanthus gibbosus (Gr); Sphecidae (Sphecinae): Ammophila kennedyi (Gr), Ammophila nigricans fq (Rb), Ammophila pictipennis (Rb), Prionyx thomae (Rb); Vespidae (Eumeninae): Ancistrocerus catskill (Gr), Euodynerus annulatus (Rb), Euodynerus foraminatus (Gr), Stenodynerus anormis (Rb); Braconidae: Agathis longipalpus (Rb)

Flies
Stratiomyidae: Anoplodonta nigrirostris sn (Rb), Hedriodiscus binotata (Gr), Hedriodiscus vertebrata (Gr, Re), Odontomyia cincta (Gr), Odontomyia virgo (Gr); Syrphidae: Allograpta obliqua sn (Rb), Copestylum vittatum sn (Rb), Eristalinus aeneus sn (Rb), Eristalis sp. (Re), Eristalis dimidiatus sn (Rb, Gr), Eristalis stipator sn fq (Rb, Re), Eristalis tenax (Gr), Eristalis transversus sn fq (Rb, Gr, Re), Eupeodes americanus (Gr), Helophilus latifrons sn (Rb), Paragus tibialis sn fp (Rb), Sphaerophoria sp. (Re), Sphaerophoria contiqua sn (Rb, Gr), Syritta pipiens sn (Rb, Gr), Syrphus sp. (Re), Toxomerus geminatus (Gr), Toxomerus marginatus sn fq (Rb, Gr, Re), Tropidia mamillata sn (Rb); Empidae: Empis clausa sn (Rb); Tipulidae: Limonia canadensis (Gr); Milichiidae: Eusiphona sp. (Re), Eusiphona mira (Gr); Bombyliidae: Bombylius major sn (Gr), Chrysanthrax sp. (Re), Dolichomyia sp. (Gr), Exoprosopa caliptera (Re), Exoprosopa decora sn (Rb), Exoprosopa fascipennis sn (Rb), Exoprosopa meigenii sn (Rb), Geron calvus (Gr) fq, Lepidophora sp. (Re), Paravilla sp. (Re), Poecilanthrax sp. (Re), Poecilanthrax halcyon (Gr), Poecilognathus punctipennis (Gr), Poecilognathus sulfurea sn (Rb), Pthiria cincta sn fq (Coquillett, MS), Sparnopolius confusus sn (Rb, Gr), Systoechus sp. (Re); Conopidae: Thecophora abbreviata sn (Gr), Zodion fulvifrons sn (Rb, Gr); Tachinidae: Archytas sp. (Re), Archytas analis sn (Rb), Copecrypta ruficauda sn (Rb), Cylindromyia binotata sn (Rb), Cylindromyia carolinae (Gr), Cylindromyia dosiades (Gr), Cylindromyia euchenor sn fq (Rb), Estheria tibialis (Gr), Gymnosoma fuliginosum (Gr), Phyllomya cremides (Gr), Ptilodexia incerta (Re), Spallanzania hesperidarum sn fq (Rb, Gr); Muscidae: Bithoracochaeta leucoprocta sn (Rb); Anthomyiidae: Leucophora siphonina sn; Calliphoridae: Lucilia illustris (Gr); Lauxaniidae: Camptoprosopella vulgaris sn (Rb); Sarcophagidae: Sphixapata trilineata (Gr)

Sawflies
Tephritidae: Paroxyna clathrata sn (Gr)

Butterflies
Nymphalidae: Boloria bellona (Gr), Chlosyne nycteis (Rb), Limenitis archippus (Rb), Phyciodes tharos (Gr), Speyeria cybele (Rb); Lycaenidae: Lycaeides melissa samuelis fq (GP, Hm, Sw), Lycaena hyllus (Rb), Satyrium calanus (Gr), Satyrium edwardsii (Re); Pieridae: Colias sp. (Re), Colias philodice (Rb), Pieris rapae (Rb)

Skippers
Hesperiidae: Anatrytone logan (Re), Euphyes vestris (Re), Oarisma poweshiek (Smm)

Moths
Ctenuchidae: Cisseps fulvicollis (Rb, Re); Gelechiidae: Gelechia sp. (Gr); Noctuidae: Anagrapha falcifera (Rb); Pterophoridae: Geina tenuidactylus (Gr)

Beetles
Buprestidae: Acmaeodera ornata (McR), Acmaeodera pulchella (Gr), Anthaxia flavimana (McR); Cantharidae: 
Chauliognathus pennsylvanicus (Wms); Cerambycidae: Typocerus sinuatus sn fp fq (Rb); Chrysomelidae: Diabrotica undecimpunctata fp (Rb); Cleridae: Phyllobaenus pubescens (Mwd), Trichodes apivorus (Gr), Trichodes nuttalli (Mwd); Coccinellidae: Coccinella novemnotata (Gr); Curculionidae: Odontocorynus scutellum-album fp (Rb); Meloidae: Epicauta murina fp (Rb), Zontis vittigera (Gr); Mordellidae: Mordellistena cervicalis (LY), Mordellistena rubrilabris (LY)

Plant Bugs
Lygaeidae: Ligyrocoris sylvestris (Gr); Miridae: Lygus lineolaris (Rb, Gr), Plagiognathus sp. (Gr)


Return