____________


Insects Feeding
on these Plant
s:
____________


Quercus spp.
(Oak) [Fagaceae]
(Observations are from Funkhouser, Osborn & Drake, Knight, Yanega, Bouseman & Sternburg, Wagner, Hottes & Frison, Arnett & Jacques, Dmitriev & Dietrich, Clark et al., Microleps website, Rider, Marshall, Bouseman et al., Covell, MacRae, Arment, Needham et al., Aldrich & Osten-Sacken, Smith, Blackman & Eastop, Gibson, Hamilton, Gangwere, Vickery & Kevan, Opler & Krizek, Miller, Pepper, Spencer & Steyskal, Majka et al., Cranshaw, ScaleNet)

Coleoptera (Beetles)
Anobiidae: Eucrada humeralis [wood-borer] Msh2006; Attelabidae:
Attelabus bipustulatus [adults roll leaves, larvae feed from within] Msh2006; Brentidae: Arrhenodes minuta (Oak Timberworm) Msh2006; Buprestidae: Agrilus bilineatus (Two-lined Chestnut Borer) [bores into wood, feeding on phloem] Msh2006 Crw2004, Brachys aerosus [leaf-miner] Ndm1928, Brachys aeruginosus [leaf-miner] Msh2006, Brachys ovatus (Oak Leaf Miner) Mcr1991 Msh2006 Ndm1928, Brachys tessalata [leaf-miner] Msh2006, Chrysobothris femorata (Flat-Headed Apple Tree Borer) [polyphagous] AJ1981, Chrysobothris misella [larvae bore through dead trees; this species may be a variant ofChrysobothris femorata] Mcr 1991, Chrysobothris viridiceps [larvae bore through dead trees] Mcr1991; Cerambycidae: Amniscus collaris Ya1996, Aneflomorpha subpubescens (Oak Stem Borer) [larve bore through wood of live saplings, sometimes branches of larger trees] Ya1996, Anelaphus parallelum (Oak Twig Pruner) [larvae bore through live twigs] Msh 2006 Ya1996, Anelaphus pumilum Ya1996, Batyle suturale suturale [larvae bore through small dead twigs] Msh2006 Ya1996, Brachyleptura rubrica Ya1996, Calloides nobilis nobilis [larvae bore through bases and stumps of dead & dying trees] Ya1996, Cyrtinus pygyaemus [larvae bore through dry branches, syn. Cyrtinus pygmaeus] Ya1996, Cyrtophorus verrucosum [larvae bore through dead trees] Ya1996, Derancistrus taslei Ya1996, Ecyrus dasycerus dasycerus Ya1996, Enaphalodes atomarius [larvae bore through dead trees & stumps] Ya1996, Enaphalodes cortiphagus [larvae found in thick bark] Ya1996, Enaphalodes hispicorne Ya1996, Enaphalodes rufulum (Red Oak Borer) [larvae bore through wood of live trees] Ya1996, Encyclops caerulea (Oak Bark Scaler) [larvae bore through outer bark of living trees] Msh2006 Ya1996, Goes debilis (Oak Branch Borer) [larvae bore through heartwood of living trees] Ya1996, Goes pulcher [larvae bore through heartwood of living trees] Ya1996, Goes pulverulentus (Living Beech Borer) [larvae bore through heartwood of living trees] Ya1996, Goes tesselatus (Oak Sapling Borer) [larvae bore through heartwood of live saplings] Ya1996, Goes tigrinus (White Oak Borer) [larvae bore through heartwood of living trees] Ya1996, Gracilia minuta [larvae bore through dead branches] Ya1996, Grammoptera subargentata Ya1996, Hebestola nebulosa Ya1996, Knulliana cincta cincta (Banded Hickory Borer) [larvae bore through dry dead branches] Ya1996, Leptorhabdium pictus Ya1996, Microclytus gazellula [larvae found in outer bark of live trees] Ya1996, Necydalis mellitus [larvae bore through dead heartwood] Ya1996, Neoclytus caprea (Banded Ash Borer) [larvae mine sapwood] Ya1996, Neoclytus horridus Ya1996, Neoclytus scutellare [larvae mine sapwood] Ya1996, Oberea gracilis (Oak-Sprout Oberea) [girdles saplings] Ya1996, Obrium maculatum Ya1996, Obrium rufulum [larvae bore through dry dead branches] Ya1996, Parelaphidion aspersum [larvae found in outer bark] Ya1996, Phymatodes aereum [found under bark of dead trees] Ya1996, Phymatodes ater Ya1996, Phymatodes testaceus (Tanbark Borer) [larvae live within & under bark] Ya1996, Phymatodes varium [larvae found under bark] Ya1996, Prionus imbricornis [larvae bore through living roots] Ya1996, Psyrassa unicolor (The Branch Pruner) [girdles twigs & small branches] Ya1996, Purpuricenus axillaris (White Oak Branch Girdler) [girdles branches] Ya1996, Sarosethes fulminans [larvae found in sapwood & under bark] Ya1996, Smodicum cucujiforme [larvae bore through dry heartwood] Ya1996, Sternidius misellus Ya1996, Strangalia bicolor Ya1996, Strangalia solitaria Ya1996, Strophiona nitens (Chestnut Bark Borer) [bores through bark of both dead & living trees] Ya1996, Tessaropa tenuipes [larvae bore through small dead branches] Ya1996, Tilloclytus geminatus [larvae bore through dead branches] Ya1996, Tragidion coquus [larvae bore through dead oak branches] Ya1996, Typocerus velutinus velutinus Ya1996, Urgleptes faceta [larvae bore through branches] Ya1996, Xestoleptura octonotata Ya1996; Chrysomelidae: Baliosus nervosus (Basswood Leafminer) [polyphagous] Ndm1928, Bassareus croceipennis Clk2004, Lupraea picta Clk2004, Metachroma laevicolle Clk2004, Metachroma luridum Clk2004, Metachroma pellucidum Clk2004, Metachroma quercatum Clk2004, Pachybrachis dilatatus Clk2004, Pachybrachis morosus Clk2004, Paria opacicollis Clk2004; Curculionidae: Conotrachelus posticatus [polyphagous; this insect is found in E & central USA, & SE Canada] MAM2007, Curculio orthorhynchus [feeds on acorns of the Red Oak group] Gib1985, Curculio pardalis [feeds on acorns of the White Oak group] Gib1985, Curculio proboscideus [mostly feeds on acorns of the Red Oak group] Gib1985, Curculio sulcatulus [feeds on acorns of both the White Oak & Red Oak groups] Gib1985, Cyrtepistomus castaneus (Asiatic Oak Weevil) [introduced into N. America from Asia] Msh2006, Homoeolabus analis [adults roll leaves, larvae feed from within] Msh2006, Lechriops oculata [polyphagous; this insect is found in E & central USA, SE & south-central Canada] MAM2007, Phloeophagus apionides [polyphagous, larvae are found the bark of trees in the White Oak group; this insect is found in NE USA & SE Canada] MAM2007, Piazorhinus pictus [this insect is found in E USA & SE Canada] MAM2007, Polydrusus cervinus [polyphagous; adults feed on leaves of trees, larvae feed on roots of other plants; this Eurasian insect is found in NE USA & SE Canada] MAM2007, Stenoscelis brevis [polyphagous, larvae are found under bark; this insect is widely distributed] MAM2007; Scolytidae: Monarthrum mali (Apple Wood Stainer) [polyphagous; this insect is widely distributed] MAM2007, Pseudopityophthorus minutissimus (Small Oak Bark Beetle) [this insect is found in E & central USA, & SE Canada] MAM2007, Xyleborus obesus [this insect is found in NE & north-central USA, & SE Canada] MAM2007, Xyloterinus politus [this insect is found in NE & north-central USA, & Canada] MAM2007

Diptera (Flies)
Agromyzidae: Japanagromyza viridula [larvae are blotch leaf-miners; widespread in NE & Midwest USA] SS1986; Cecidomyiidae: Macrodiplosis erubescens [larvae form narrow swellings along leaf margins and veins] AOS1905, Macrodiplosis niveipila [larvae form galls that resemble woolly swellings on leaf undersides] AOS1905, Polystepha pilulae [larvae form warty galls on leaves] AOS1905, Polystepha symmetrica AOS1905

Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Miridae: Ceratocapsus modestus Kn1941, Plagiognathus guttulosus Kn1941; Pentatomidae: Brochymena quadripustulata (Four-Humped Stink Bug) Rid2009, Euschistus servus [polyphagous] Rid2009, Holcostethus limbolarius Rid2009; Tingidae: Corythucha arcuata (Oak Lace Bug) [feeds on leaves] OD1916 Crw2004, Physatocheila plexa Msh2006

Homoptera (Sucking Insects)
Aphididae: Hoplochaitophorus quercicola [found on leaves, observed in Illinois & other states] BE2013 Pp1965, Longistigma caryae (Giant Bark Aphid) [found on bark, polyphagous] BE2013, Monellia caryella HF1931, Myzocallis bella [distributed in eastern North America] HF1931 BE2013, Myzocallis discolor [found on leaf undersides, mostly on trees of the White Oak group; this aphid is widely distributed in the USA] HF1931 BE2013, Myzocallis exultans [found on leaves of trees in the Red Oak group; observed in Pennsylvania] BE2013, Myzocallis frisoni [distributed in E USA, including Illinois] BE2013, Myzocallis granovskyi [found on upper sides of leaves; distributed in E USA & Ontario] BE2013, Myzocallis longiunguis [found on trees in the Red Oak group; distributed in E USA, including Pennsylvania & Florida] BE2013, Myzocallis multisetis [distributed in E USA, including Pennsylvania] BE2013, Myzocallis neoborealis [distributed in E USA & Canada, including Pennsylvania] BE2013, Myzocallis punctatus [found on oak trees, especially in the White Oak group; distributed in E USA; syn. Myzocallis punctata, syn. Myzocallis alhambra] Msh2006 HF1931 BE2013 Pp1965 Crw2004, Myzocallis spinosus [found on leaves, especially among trees of the Red Oak group; distributed in E USA, including Pennsylvania & Florida; syn. Myzocallis spinosa] BE2013, Myzocallis tuberculatus [distributed in eastern North America, including Illinois & Quebec; syn. Myzocallis tuberculata] BE2013, Myzocallis walshii [found on trees in the Red Oak group; distributed in eastern North America, where this aphid is common] HF1931 BE2013, Neosymydobius albasiphus [distributed in eastern North America, including Illinois] HF1931 BE2013 Pp1965, Neosymydobius memorialis [found in Illinois] BE2013, Stegophylla brevirostris [found in E USA, including Maryland] BE2013, Stegophylla davisi [found on leaves of trees in the White Oak group; distributed in eastern North America] BE2013, Stegophylla querci HF1931, Stegophylla quercicola [found on leaves of oaks that are primarily from the White Oak group; distributed in eastern North America] BE2013, Stegophylla quercifoliae Pp1965, Stegophylla quercina [found on leaves of oaks that are primarily from the Red Oak group; distributed in eastern North America] BE2013, Tuberculatus annulatus (European Oak Aphid) [found on leaf undersides of Eurasian oaks; this Eurasian aphid has been found in SE Canada] BE2013, Tuberculatus punctatellus HF1931; Cercopidae: 
Aphrophora quadrinotata (Four-Spotted Spittlebug) [fed on by adults only] Hm1982, Clastoptera obtusa (Alder Spittlebug) [fed on by adults only] Hm1982, Clastoptera testacea Hm1982; Cicadellidae: Empoasca fabae [polyphagous] DD2010, Eratoneura abjecta DD2010, Eratoneura brevipes DD2010, Eratoneura carmini DD2010, Eratoneura curvata DD2010, Eratoneura externa DD2010, Eratoneura gilesi DD2010, Eratoneura hymac DD2010, Eratoneura inksana DD2010, Eratoneura interna DD2010, Eratoneura lenta DD2010, Eratoneura longa DD2010, Eratoneura maga DD2010, Eratoneura parvipes DD2010, Eratoneura patris DD2010, Eratoneura richardsi DD2010, Eratoneura solita DD2010, Eratoneura stoveri DD2010, Erythridula cornipes DD2010, Erythridula eluta [polyphagous] DD2010; Diaspididae: Diaspidiotus ancylis (Putnam Scale) [found on leaves, sometimes bark, polyphagous; this insect is widely distributed in the USA] SN2014, Diaspidiotus osborni (Osborn Scale) [found on bark, polyphagous; this insect is found in E USA & Ontario] SN2014, Hemiberlesia neodiffinis (False Diffinis Scale) [polyphagous, this insect occurs in E USA] SN2014, Melanaspis obscura (Obscure Scale) [found on bark; this insect occurs in E USA & California] SN2014, Melanaspis tenebricosa (Gloomy Scale) [found on bark, polyphagous; this insect occurs in E USA & California] SN2014; Kermesidae: Allokermes galliformis [forms clusters on twigs] Msh2006; Membracidae: Archasia auriculata Msh2006, Archasia belfragei Fnk1917, Atymna inornata Fnk1917, Atymna querci [prefers white oak group, including Quercus prinus] Fnk1917 Msh2006, Carynota marmorata Fnk1917, Cyrtolobus cinctus [prefers white oak group] Fnk1917, Cyrtolobus fuliginosus [prefers white oak group] Fnk1917 Msh2006, Cyrtolobus tuberosa [feeds on both white & red oak groups] Fnk1917 Msh2006, Cyrtolobus vau [feeds on both white & red oak groups] Fnk1917 Msh2006, Ophiderma pubescens Fnk1917, Ophiderma salamandra Fnk1917, Platycotis vittata (Oak Treehopper) Msh2006, Smilia camelus [oaks are preferred hosts] Fnk1917, Stictocephala lutea Fnk1917, Telamona decora [prefers red oak group] Fnk1917, Telamona tristis Fnk1917, Telamona westcotti Fnk1917, Tortistilus trilineatus Fnk1917; Phylloxeridae: Phylloxera querceti [found on leaf undersides, forming yellow spots; observed in Washington, D.C.] BE2013; Pseudococcidae: Chorizococcus graysoni [this insect has been found in Virginia, Washington D.C., & Canada] SN2014, Eurycoccus blanchardii (Blanchard Mealybug) [this insect is widely distributed in eastern USA] SN2014, Phenacoccus rubivorus (False Puto Mealybug) [found on roots, feeding primarily on plants in the Ericaceae; this insect is widely distributed in NE and north-central USA] SN2014

Hymenoptera (Bees, Wasps, & Sawflies)
Argidae: Arge quidia [larvae feed on leaves] Sm2006; Pamphiliidae: Pamphilius phyllisae [larvae are leaf-rollers] Sm2006; Pergidae: Acordulecera dorsalis [larvae are leaf-skeletonizers] Sm2006; Siricidae: Tremex columba (Pigeon Tremex) [larvae bore into wood, polyphagous] Sm2006; Tenthredinidae: Caliroa fasciata [larvae feed on foliage] Sm2006, Caliroa lobata [larvae feed on foliage] Sm2006, Caliroa obsoleta [larvae feed on foliage] Sm2006, Caliroa petiolata [larvae feed on foliage] Sm2006, Caliroa quercuscoccineae (Scarlet Oak Sawfly) [larvae feed on foliage] Sm2006, Craterocercus fraternalis [larvae feed on foliage] Sm2006, Craterocercus obtusus [larvae feed on foliage] Sm2006, Dimorphopteryx autumnalis [larvae feed on foliage] Sm2006, Periclista albicollis [larvae feed on foliage] Sm2006, Periclista diluta [larvae feed on foliage] Sm2006, Periclista inaequidens [larvae feed on foliage] Sm2006, Periclista media [larvae feed on foliage] Sm2006, Periclista subtruncata [larvae feed on foliage] Sm2006, Pristiphora chlorea [larvae feed on foliage] Sm2006, Profenusa alumna [larvae are leaf-miners] Sm2006; Xiphydriidae: Xiphydria tibialis [larvae bore into small branches, polyphagous] Sm2006

Lepidoptera (Butterflies, Skippers, & Moths)
Apatelodidae: Apatelodes torrefacta (Spotted Apatelodes) [polyphagous] Cv2005; Arctiidae: Halysidota tessellaris (Banded Tussock Moth) [polyphagous] Cv2005, Haploa clymene (Clymene Moth) [polyphagous] Cv2005, Hyphantria cunea (Fall Webworm) [polyphagous] AJ1981 Cv2005, Hypercompe scribonia (Giant Leopard Moth) [polyphagous] Wg2005, Lophocampa caryae (Hickory Tussock Moth) [polyphagous] Cv2005; Bucculatricidae: Bucculatrix ainsliella (Oak Leaf Skeletonizer) Cv2005 Ndm1928, Bucculatrix packardella Ndm1928; Coleophoridae: Coleophora ostryae
[leaf-miner] Ndm1928, Coleophora querciella [leaf-miner] Ndm1928, Blastobasis glandulella (Acorn Moth) [syn. Valentina glandulella, larvae feed on acorns] Cv2005; Eriocraniidae: Dyseriocrania griseocapitella [larvae mine leaves] Cv2005; Geometridae: Euchlaena irraria (Least-Marked Euchlaena) Cv2005, Euchlaena tigrinaria (Mottled Euchlaena) Cv2005, Eupithecia miserulata (Common Pug) [polyphagous] Cv2005, Hydriomena transfigurata (Transfigured Hydriomena) Wg2005, Hypomecis umbrosaria (Umber Moth) Cv2005, Idaea eremiata (Straw Wave) [larvae feed on dead leaves] Wg2005, Nacophora quernaria (Oak Beauty) Msh2006, Pleuroprucha insulsaria (Common Tan Wave) [polyphagous] Cv2005, Protoboarmia porcelaria (Porcelain Gray) [polyphagous] Cv2005, Triphosa haesitata (Tissue Moth) [polyphagous] Cv2005; Gracillariidae: Acrocercops albinatella [larvae are blotch leaf-miners] Mic2010 Ndm1928, Cameraria bethunella [larvae are leaf-miners] Ndm1928, Cameraria castaneaeella [larvae are leaf-miners] Ndm1928, Cameraria conglomeratella [larvae are blotch leaf-miners] Cv2005 Mic2010, Cameraria fasciella [larvae are leaf-miners] Ndm1928, Cameraria hamadryadella (Solitary Oak Leafminer) [larvae are blotch leaf-miners] Cv2005 Mic2010, Cameraria platanoidiella [larvae are blotch leaf-miners] Mic2010, Neurobathra strigifinitella [larvae are leaf-miners] Mic2010 Ndm1928, Phyllonorycter aeriferella [larvae are tentiform leaf-miners] Mic2010, Phyllonorycter albanotella [larvae are tentiform leaf-miners] Mic2010, Phyllonorycter argentifimbriella [larvae are leaf-miners] Ndm1928, Phyllonorycter basistrigella [larvae are leaf-miners] Ndm1928, Phyllonorycter blancardella (Spotted Tentiform Leafminer) Ndm1928, Phyllonorycter ostryaefoliella [larvae are leaf-miners] Ndm1928, Phyllonorycter quercialbella [larvae are leaf-miners] Ndm1928, Phyllonorycter rileyella [larvae are leaf-miners] Ndm1928, Povolnya quercinigrella [prefers red oak group, leaf-roller, syn. Caloptilia quercinigrella] Mic2010; Hesperiidae: Erynnis brizo (Sleepy Duskywing) [found in upland sandy areas, including prairie & savanna] Bou2006 Msh2006, Erynnis horatius (Horace's Duskywing) [prefers to feed on red oak group] Bou2006, Erynnis juvenalis (Juvenal's Duskywing) [feeds on both red & white oak groups] Bou2006 Wg2005 OK1984; Lasiocampidae: Phyllodesma americana (Lappet Moth) [polyphagous] Cv2005, Tolype velleda (Large Tolype) [polyphagous] Cv2005; Limacodidae: Acharia stimulea (Saddleback Caterpillar) [syn. Sibine stimulea, polyphagous, found in southern IL] Cv2005, Apoda biguttata [polyphagous, found in southern IL] Cv2005 Msh2006, Apoda y-inversum [polyphagous] Cv2005, Euclea delphinii (Spiny Oak Slug) [polyphagous, found in southern IL] Cv2005 Msh2006, Isochaetes beutenmuelleri (Spun Glass Slug) [found in southern IL] Cv2005 Wg2005, Natada nasoni (Nason's Slug Moth) [polyphagous, found in southern IL] Cv2005, Parasa chloris (Smaller Parasa) [polyphagous, found in southern IL] Cv2005, Parasa indetermina (Stinging Rose Caterpillar) [polyphagous, found in southern IL] Cv2005, Phobetron pithecium (Hag Moth) [polyphagous] Cv2005, Prolimacodes badia (Skiff Moth) [polyphagous] Cv2005, Tortricidia testacea [polyphagous] Cv2005; Lycaenidae: Calycopis cecrops (Red-Banded Hairstreak) [found mostly in southern IL] BS2001, Fixsenia favonius ontario (Northern Hairstreak) BS2001, Parrhasius m-album (White-M Hairstreak) BS2001 Wg2005 OK1984, Satyrium calanus falacer (Banded Hairstreak) [larvae feed on catkins & young leaves] BS2001 Wg2005, Satyrium edwardsii (Edward's Hairstreak) [larvae feed on red oak group only] BS2001 Wg2005, Satyrium liparops strigosum (Striped Hairstreak) [polyphagous] BS2001; Lymantriidae: Dasychira basiflava (Yellow-Based Tussock Moth) Cv2005, Dasychira tephra (Tephra Tussock Moth) Wg2005; Mimallonidae: Cicinnus melsheimeri (Melsheimer's Sack-Bearer) [oligophagous] Cv2005 Wg2005, Lacosoma chiridota (Scalloped Sack-Bearer) [oligophagous] Cv2005 Wg2005; Nepticulidae: Nepticula anguinella [leaf-miner, syn. Ectoedemia anguinella] Ndm1928, Nepticula platea [leaf-miner, syn. Ectoedemia platea] Ndm1928, Nepticula saginella [leaf-miner, syn. Stigmella saginella] Ndm1928, Nepticula unifasciella [leaf-miner, syn. Stigmella unifasciella] Ndm1928, Stigmella castaneaefoliella [leaf-miner] Ndm1928; Noctuidae: Abagrotis alternata (Greater Red Dart) [polyphagous] Cv2005, Acronicta afflicta (Afflicted Dagger Moth) Cv2005 Wg2005, Acronicta americana (American Dagger Moth) [polyphagous] Cv2005, Acronicta haesitata (Hesitant Dagger Moth) [found on both red & white oaks] Cv2005, Acronicta increta (Southern Oak Dagger Moth) Wg2005, Acronicta lithospila (Streaked Dagger Moth) Cv2005 Wg2005, Acronicta lobeliae (Greater Oak Dagger Moth) Wg2005, Acronicta modica (Medium Dagger Moth) Cv2005, Acronicta oblinita (Smeared Dagger Moth) [polyphagous] Cv2005, Acronicta ovata (Ovate Dagger Moth) Wg2005, Anorthodes tarda (The Slowpoke) [larvae feed on dead leaves] Cv2005, Catocala amica (Girl Friend Underwing) [prefers white oak group] Cv2005 Wg2005, Catocala coccinata (Scarlet Underwing) [prefers red oak group] Cv2005 Wg2005, Catocala delilah (Delilah Underwing) Cv2005, Catocala ilia (Ilia Underwing) Cv2005 Wg2005, Catocala micronympha (Little Nymph) Cv2005, Catocala similis (Similar Underwing) Cv2005, Chaetaglaea sericea (Silky Sallow) Cv2005, Charada deridens (The Laugher) [polyphagous] Cv2005, Cosmia calami (American Dunbar) Cv2005, Epiglaea decliva (Sloping Sallow) Cv2005, Hyperstrotia flaviguttata (Yellow-Spotted Graylet) Wg2005, Hyperstrotia secta (Black-Patched Graylet) [found in southern IL on both red & white oaks] Cv2005, Lithophane hemina (Hemina Pinion) Cv2005, Palthis asopialis (Fainted-Spotted Palthis) [polyphagous] Cv2005, Panopoda carneicosta (Brown Panopoda) [polyphagous] Cv2005, Panopoda rufimargo (Red-Lined Panopoda) Cv2005 Wg2005, Phoberia atomaris (Common Oak Moth) Cv2005 Wg2005, Psaphida resumens (Figure-Eight Sallow) Cv2005, Psaphida rolandi (Roland's Sallow) Wg2005, Psaphida styracis (Fawn Sallow) [syn. Copipanolis styracis] Cv2005 Wg2005, Xystopeplus rufago (Red-Winged Sallow) Cv2005, Zale aeruginosa (Green-Dusted Zale) Wg2005; Nolidae: Meganola minuscula (Confused Meganola) Wg2005; Notodontidae: Datana contracta (Contracted Datana) [polyphagous] Cv2005 Wg2005, Heterocampa obliqua (Oblique Heterocampa) Cv2005 Wg2005, Heterocampa umbrata (White-Blotched Heterocampa) Cv2005 Msh2006 Wg2005, Hyparpax aurora (Pink Prominent) Wg2005, Hyperaeschra georgica (Georgian Prominent) Cv2005 Wg2005, Lochmaeus bilineata (Double-Lined Prominent) [polyphagous] Cv2005, Lochmaeus manteo (Variable Oakleaf Caterpillar) Msh2006 Wg2005, Macrurocampa marthesia (Mottled Prominent) Wg2005, Oligocentria lignicolor (White-Streaked Prominent) Wg2005, Peridea angulosa (Angulose Prominent) Cv2005 Msh2006 Wg2005, Symmerista albifrons (White-Headed Prominent) Cv2005, Symmerista canicosta (Red-Humped Oakworm) Msh2006 Wg2005; Nymphalidae: Limenitis archippus (Viceroy) AJ1981, Limenitis arthemis astyanax (Red-Spotted Purple) Wg2005; Oecophoridae: Agonopterix robiniella Cv2005; Pyralidae: Herculia olinalis Cv2005, Pantographa limata (Basswood Leafroller) [polyphagous] Cv2005 Msh2006; Saturniidae: Anisota senatoria (Orange-Striped Oakworm) Cv2005 Wg2005, Anisota stigma (Spiny Oakworm) Cv2005 Wg2005, Anisota virginiensis (Pink-Striped Oakworm) Cv2005 Wg2005, Automeris io (Io Moth) [polyphagous] Cv2005, Dryocampa rubicunda (Rosy Maple Moth) Cv2005 Msh2006, Eacles imperialis (Imperial Moth) [polyphagous] Cv2005, Hemileuca maia (Buck Moth) Cv2005; Sesiidae: Paranthrene asilipennis (Oak Stump Borer) [larvae bore into lower trunks, stumps, & roots] Cv2005, Paranthrene simulans (Hornet Clearwing) Cv2005, Synanthedon scitula (Dogwood Borer Moth) [polyphagous] Cv2005; Sphingidae: Paonias excaecatus (Blinded Sphinx) [polyphagous] Cv2005; Tischeriidae: Tischeria badiiella [syn. Coptotriche badiiella, larvae are leaf-miners] Ndm1928, Tischeria castaneaeella [syn. Coptotriche castaneaeella, larvae are leaf-miners] Ndm1928, Tischeria citrinipennella [syn. Coptotriche citrinipennella, larvae are leaf-miners] Ndm1928, Tischeria concolor [syn. Coptotriche concolor, larvae are leaf-miners] Ndm1928, Tischeria fuscomarginella [syn. Coptotriche fuscomarginella, larvae are leaf-miners] Ndm1928, Tischeria quercitella (Oak Blotch Miner Moth) [prefers species in the red oak group] Mic2010 Ndm1928, Tischeria zelleriella [syn. Coptotriche zelleriella, larvae are leaf-miners] Cv2005 Mic2010 Ndm1928; Tortricidae: Acleris semipurpurana (Oak Leaftier Moth) [syn. Croesia semipurpurana] Cv2005, Ancylis burgessiana (Oak Leaf-folder Moth) [larvae feed within folded leaves; this is a probable complex of closely related moth species] Mlr1987, Ancylis divisana (Two-toned Ancylis) [larvae feed within rolled leaves] Mlr1987, Archips fervidana (Oak Webworm) Cv2005, Argyrotaenia alisellana Cv2005, Argyrotaenia quercifoliana Cv2005, Catastega timidella (Oak Trumpet Skeletonizer Moth) [larvae form serpentine mines on leaf undersides] Mlr1987, Cydia latiferreana (Filbertworm) [larvae feed within acorns] Mlr1987, Epinotia criddleana [larvae feed within buds & tied leaves; this moth is found mostly north & NE of Illinois, it is also found in some western states] Mlr1987, Gypsonoma substitutionis [larvae feed within rolled leaves] Mlr1987, Olethreutes atrodentata [larvae feed within rolled leaves] Mlr1987, Olethreutes footiana Mlr1987, Pseudexentera spoliana (Bare-patched Leafroller Moth) [larvae feed within rolled leaves] Mlr1987, Sereda tautana (Speckled Sereda) Mlr1987; Yponomeutidae: Argyresthia austerella Ndm1928, Argyresthia oreasella Cv2005

Orthoptera (Grasshoppers)
Acrididae: Dendrotettix quercus (Post Oak Grasshopper) VK1985; Gryllidae: Gryllus pennsylvanicus (Fall Field Cricket) [feeds on fallen catkins, field observations] Ggw1961; Tettigoniidae: Atlanticus testaceus (Protean Shieldback) [probably feeds on catkins, field observations] Ggw1967


Phasmatodea (Walkingsticks)
Diapheromeridae: Diapheromera femorata (Northern Walkingstick) [feeds on leaves, polyphagous, although oaks are preferred hosts] AJ1981 Arm2006 VK1985 Crw2004, Megaphasma denticrus (Giant Walkingstick) Arm2006; Pseudophasmatidae: Anisomorpha ferruginea (Lesser Striped Walkingstick) [often found on or around oak trees] Arm2006

Trombidiformes (Mites)
Tetranychidae: Oligonychus bicolor (Oak Mite) [feeds on leaves] Crw2004
________________________________________________________________________